Results 1 to 13 of 13

I lately got a curve and i was wondering.... How do i upgrade a Blackberry ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    everblazin's Avatar
    everblazin no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    10

    Question About BBM......

    Advertisement



    I lately got a curve and i was wondering....

    How do i upgrade a Blackberry so that it can allow BBM to run ??

    Some help please... Thanks...

  2. #2
    alryder's Avatar
    alryder no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    314
    BBM should run on any Blackberry. If BBM is not installed go to www.blackberry.com/messenger from your Blackberry to install the latest version.

  3. #3
    everblazin's Avatar
    everblazin no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    10
    ok, so all i need to do is have the latest version on my phone and problem solved?

  4. #4
    alryder's Avatar
    alryder no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    314
    That's it as far as software. You will need a data plan from your provider to actually use it (it may work over Wi-Fi without a data plan, but I'm not sure about this).

  5. #5
    everblazin's Avatar
    everblazin no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    10
    Great!!!! thanks... And i'm working with the plan from my provider.

  6. #6
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    The only other thing that could stop you from using it would be a BES policy....
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  7. #7
    everblazin's Avatar
    everblazin no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    10
    BES policy?...... Wow.... I'm kind of a blackberry dunce here bro thats why i came to the forum instead of googleing it cause i needed to be spoon fed...

  8. #8
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    If you bought your BB new from the carrier and it's not a work BB(not activated on a BlackBerry Enterprise Server/BES) then that should not be an issue.

    Which curve do you have, what OS version is it running, and did you get it new?
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  9. #9
    everblazin's Avatar
    everblazin no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    10
    Ok well my bad its actually a blackberry javelin. Not sure of os.

  10. #10
    everblazin's Avatar
    everblazin no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    10
    Yeah its brand new from the store. Not a work phone.

  11. #11
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877
    In that case, you should be able to go to the link in post #2 above via your BB browser and get BBM installed. As long as you have a data plan with your carrier, it will work.

  12. #12
    everblazin's Avatar
    everblazin no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thank you, will do.

  13. #13
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877
    You're welcome
    good luck!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •