Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Hello guys I bought a blackberry 8820 from ebay It is unlocked and I can ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    mic6's Avatar
    mic6 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    55

    problem

    Advertisement



    Hello guys
    I bought a blackberry 8820 from ebay
    It is unlocked and I can make and receive calls and sms using my sim card
    however it can not be registered for email and browsing service
    I have a plan with my company but there is no way my device can be registered to the blackberry network


    any ideas?

  2. #2
    dtx's Avatar
    dtx
    dtx no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    207B3A96
    Posts
    640
    please explain a little more. what have you tried and what has been the result?
    --
    DTx
    PIN: 207B3A96
    Bold 9000
    Rogers BIS
    OS 4.6.0.150


  3. #3
    SamlvsBB's Avatar
    SamlvsBB no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    127
    maybe they didnt delete it from their internet plan, so it's attached t their plan and cannot be registered with another...

  4. #4
    dtx's Avatar
    dtx
    dtx no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    207B3A96
    Posts
    640
    that was my best guess with such limited information. Try to contact the seller and make sure they remove the PIN from their BIS account. Otherwise call your service provider's tech support and hopefully they can remove it.
    If you're nice enough, I believe there are a few people on pinstack that have access to remove the PIN as well.
    Please provide more information if needed.
    Welcome to the Stacks!
    --
    DTx
    PIN: 207B3A96
    Bold 9000
    Rogers BIS
    OS 4.6.0.150


  5. #5
    mic6's Avatar
    mic6 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    55
    thanks guys for the prompt replies
    my limited info is due to my poor english
    when i turn it on it shows the "orange" logo
    my company is wind greece
    i called them, they did everything they had done with my old 8310, but it doesn't work
    they said they sent the service books and registered my device (i gave them the pin) to the system

    however it doesn't work

    i hope it is clear enough..

  6. #6
    dtx's Avatar
    dtx
    dtx no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    207B3A96
    Posts
    640
    if it's a technical issue, it's beyond my ability. haha simple troubleshooting is all I can offer.
    Hopefully some BB Gurus can step in and help you! Good luck!
    --
    DTx
    PIN: 207B3A96
    Bold 9000
    Rogers BIS
    OS 4.6.0.150


  7. #7
    sbrooklyns's Avatar
    sbrooklyns no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    12
    call the company!


  8. #8
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307
    Are you getting upper case EDGE? (that would indicate you're getting your data context).

    Check options, advanced options, host routing table. Are there any entries?

    Do you have browsing on your subscription, does that work?

  9. #9
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    If it has an IT policy attached to it the firewall is enabled and it will not allow internet connections. Many of the phones sold on Ebay used to be corp. phones and many have IT policies on them. I would contact the seller. Go to options>security options>general settings-at the bottom of that page if it says ANYTHING about an IT policy, then it has one on it. It should not say anything or ***no services***.

  10. #10
    mic6's Avatar
    mic6 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by chokem View Post
    If it has an IT policy attached to it the firewall is enabled and it will not allow internet connections. Many of the phones sold on Ebay used to be corp. phones and many have IT policies on them. I would contact the seller. Go to options>security options>general settings-at the bottom of that page if it says ANYTHING about an IT policy, then it has one on it. It should not say anything or ***no services***.
    it says no services so there is no IT policy I guess

  11. #11
    mic6's Avatar
    mic6 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by Ridicule View Post
    Are you getting upper case EDGE? (that would indicate you're getting your data context).

    Check options, advanced options, host routing table. Are there any entries?

    Do you have browsing on your subscription, does that work?
    I do have browsing in my subscription
    However nothing shows up at host routing table
    If I put my sim card in my old phone the gprs works properly and the host routing table shows a few options

  12. #12
    mic6's Avatar
    mic6 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    55
    i contacted my company
    they said that i should contact orange and ask them to release the pin of the device
    i did so and they said that the pin is already released

    i don't know what to do
    anyone here with additional ideas?

    would an OS update help at all?

    thanks so much

  13. #13
    mic6's Avatar
    mic6 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    55
    i contacted orange again and they said that the phone could just be locked (even though i can call and send sms)
    is there such option?
    now i am really confused

  14. #14
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    if it is locked orange would be the only ones who could or would be able to unlock it for n/c. The are other phone companies who do it for a fee such as this one:

    http://gsmphonesource.com/

    hope this helps. . .
    THBASSMAN

    Carpe Diem!!

    thbassmanatpinstackdotcom

    Check this out!!! Mobiletropolis

    My TORCH Rocks!

  15. #15
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307
    Umm, no...if the device was sim locked, the only calling that should work is emergency/911 calling (and that also works without a SIM).

    Just to confirm - you HAVE bought a blackberry plan, right? (if you haven't added any of the blackberry services to your sim, the BB will only really be a glorified phone). Well, you can still do hotspot browsing over wifi.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •