Results 1 to 8 of 8

Does anyone know if a sprint blackberry curve can be unlocked to use with another ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    love42boys's Avatar
    love42boys no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1

    please help!!!

    Advertisement



    Does anyone know if a sprint blackberry curve can be unlocked to use with another sell phone provider if so which one? they sell unlock codes on ebay for the curve and i was thinking about purchasing one!

  2. #2
    krosli's Avatar
    krosli no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    747101D2
    Posts
    539
    For so long as you have your phones unlock, you will be able to use it with any provider that you wish.

  3. #3
    Metal's Avatar
    Metal no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    7
    www.iunlock.com

    All you need to know, these guys can help you..

    Metal

  4. #4
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    Quote Originally Posted by krosli View Post
    For so long as you have your phones unlock, you will be able to use it with any provider that you wish.
    no this is NOT true. since you are talking about CDMA phone not GSM. i do NOT think, regardless of being unlocked, that you can use it on any carrier. you *might* be able to use it on verizon or alltel (both CDMA) but i really am doubting that too...

    sorry.

  5. #5
    kingbapho's Avatar
    kingbapho no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    3024BC9C
    Posts
    122
    Yeah cheeri is right mate only can use it with a cdma provider , sorry

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    yozpalang's Avatar
    yozpalang no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    242
    Cherri is right since sprint is doesn't use sim card like version~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    kieranwest's Avatar
    kieranwest no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me:)
    Posts
    1,208
    Also be aware that some providers do filter the devices on their network, some even charge to "certify" your phone before allowing it onto the network.

  8. #8
    thechadj's Avatar
    thechadj no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    690
    Yah. I also have heard of cdma carriers only allowing esn's registered with there network to be used. They do not accept phones with esn's from other providers phones. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •