Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Dont know if its my DM or my BB but it starts the back up ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    clarkkent51ny's Avatar
    clarkkent51ny no está en línea Themes Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    305DA705
    Posts
    4,982

    Phone wont back up!

    Advertisement



    Dont know if its my DM or my BB but it starts the back up process and then it stops and says error cant back up. After that happened I installed an app with no problem. It does recognize my phone fine, but wont finish the back up. Anyone know whats goin on here?

    Thanks,

    Bri
    This is my Blackberry. There are many like it, but this one is mine. Without me my Blackberry is useless. Without my Blackberry I am useless.

    BDG51@vzw.blackberry.net
    http://briandominic.vox.com/

  2. #2
    jfriend024mo's Avatar
    jfriend024mo no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    24A012EF
    Posts
    22
    Probably the browser cache. It happens to me all the time. Start your dm and go to the advanced tab on the backup menu. Find brower cache and clear it. Once that's done try the backup again. That or you can clear it on the phone before you start the backup.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Bri,

    Could be what jfriend mentioned, but if not, make note of the database it's on when you're trying to back up. That's where the problem will be.

    What version of DM are you using?

    Roger

  4. #4
    clarkkent51ny's Avatar
    clarkkent51ny no está en línea Themes Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    305DA705
    Posts
    4,982
    K I will try after work. I'm running 4.6. My last back up was 11/28 and it worked.

  5. #5
    labevlol's Avatar
    labevlol no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    BREEEEEE
    Posts
    477
    I used the advanced part of the backup and avoid "profiles" because that's where it locks up on my backups. Just watch where it stops and see if its something you can avoid~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    If you don't have a lot of customizations to your Profiles you can fix that by clearing them out in the Advanced process. This will reset the Profiles to factory defaults and you'll need to add in any custom ringtones you might've been using.

    When the databases appear on the right side of the screen in Advanced, scroll down to Profiles, highlight it and then click on Clear.

    Cheers,
    Roger

  7. #7
    clarkkent51ny's Avatar
    clarkkent51ny no está en línea Themes Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    305DA705
    Posts
    4,982
    Thanks for the advice. I will try and report back after work.

    Bri

    ¤ Via Curvelicious ¤

  8. #8
    mtlbball10's Avatar
    mtlbball10 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13
    When i was loading da software 4.5 to my device it began the loading process and now my computer restarted and da phone went blank and the red light just blinks...i cant turn it back on! What should i do?

  9. #9
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    mtlbball,

    Connect the device to the PC and launch the DM again. Go into Application Loader and hopefully the upgrade will start again.

    Let us know!

    Roger

  10. #10
    mtlbball10's Avatar
    mtlbball10 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13
    it won't connect to the PC anymore thats why i cant run the Desktop Manager....

  11. #11
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Okay, then.....if you click on the FAQ link in my signature, there's a thread in there on what to do when your computer doesn't recognize that the device is connected. Check that out......should get you going!

  12. #12
    mtlbball10's Avatar
    mtlbball10 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13
    okay the instructions tell me to see KB02141...
    Wat iz that?

  13. #13
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  14. #14
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    I think maybe you clicked on the wrong link. Try this.

  15. #15
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Gary beat me to it! Same link.....

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •