Results 1 to 10 of 10

Are there any folks who have multiple BB's and switch them out for usage on ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    J. Thompson's Avatar
    J. Thompson no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    142

    Periodically switching BB's and BIS.

    Advertisement



    Are there any folks who have multiple BB's and switch them out for usage on occasion?

    Like one week you want to use your Pearl, the following, your Curve and so on and so forth.

    Do you just go to your BIS account and swap out the PIN & IMEI #'s when you want to? How do you sync up all your messages between the devices?

  2. #2
    cliffr39's Avatar
    cliffr39 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    317ASKME
    Posts
    3,064

    Re: Periodically switching BB's and BIS.

    you just go to BIS like you did the first time to setup your emails. There just tell it the new PIN of the device you are using. Only way to "sync" them is backup/restore in desktop manager
    ~A BlackBerry without a data plan is just a berry without the crack.~
    Links to common questions.

  3. #3
    glehman85's Avatar
    glehman85 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    24989104
    Posts
    2,673

    Re: Periodically switching BB's and BIS.

    you dont even have to put the PIN number in...it will prompt you if you want to change it to the other one

  4. #4
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    Re: Periodically switching BB's and BIS.

    And to answer the first part of your question...no I don't switch my BB...I stick with my Curve always.
    See the Official Latest OS threads updated regularly for All Devices.
    Forum Rules
    PinStack Trust Guide


  5. #5
    salvatoretri's Avatar
    salvatoretri no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    2457af8e
    Posts
    295

    Re: Periodically switching BB's and BIS.

    i sometimes switch between all of my bb's and its easiest after swicthing sim cards to hit the "personal email setuo" icon...it will automatically prompt you to switch devices as the site recognizes the pin you visit from...never have to turn your computer on...

    for the email transfer, you have to use desktop mgr and do a backup/restore..

    Happy new year!

  6. #6
    J. Thompson's Avatar
    J. Thompson no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    142

    Re: Periodically switching BB's and BIS.

    Quote Originally Posted by salvatoretri View Post
    i sometimes switch between all of my bb's and its easiest after swicthing sim cards to hit the "personal email setuo" icon...it will automatically prompt you to switch devices as the site recognizes the pin you visit from...never have to turn your computer on...

    for the email transfer, you have to use desktop mgr and do a backup/restore..

    Happy new year!
    Awesome. Just wanted I wanted to hear.

  7. #7
    J. Thompson's Avatar
    J. Thompson no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    142

    Re: Periodically switching BB's and BIS.

    Quote Originally Posted by Lavagirl View Post
    And to answer the first part of your question...no I don't switch my BB...I stick with my Curve always.
    Really? I am envious then. I guess I get a little too bored to easily with my devices. LOL

    Thank God for sim cards!!!

  8. #8
    Murfunit's Avatar
    Murfunit no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    40

    Re: Periodically switching BB's and BIS.

    DM has an option to "Switch Devices". It basically backs up device A, incl 3rd party apps, themes, settings and messages and puts the same configuration onto device B in one operation.
    Je t'aime encore, Roguette

  9. #9
    cfrench's Avatar
    cfrench no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    961

    Re: Periodically switching BB's and BIS.

    I have verizon. How does that work with your carrier. Do they charge you any fee's for switching around like that?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #10
    DCookSta's Avatar
    DCookSta no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    312C4157
    Posts
    2,331

    Re: Periodically switching BB's and BIS.

    I think with Verizon it may be a bit different. If you've got a CDMA BB, you can't just switch sim cards, 'cause you don't have one. I think you have to process the change on their website.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •