Results 1 to 10 of 10

okay, I unlocked a pearl that was set to Cellular One, and I currently have ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    hhaileyy's Avatar
    hhaileyy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6

    Pearl OS on Unlocked phone

    Advertisement



    okay, I unlocked a pearl that was set to Cellular One, and I currently have AT&T. But I was wondering if I could install the OS for AT&T, and would it hurt the phone? also, if I do install the OS from AT&T, then will the phone have AT&T features. Or if I was to do an OS from TMOBILE, how would this affect the phone? Thanks.

  2. #2
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252
    Hi Hailey, you can install any OS for the Pearl that you want, I have run AT&T, Rogers, Tim italy. now problem, but after you install it on the PC, you have to delete the Vender.xml ( C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader) file before putting it on the BB.
    I am using TMO v4.2.1.107 right now.
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  3. #3
    Hack173's Avatar
    Hack173 no está en línea banned
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    249E4D70
    Posts
    2,694
    Just make sure you delete the Vendor file and make sure you download the right Pearl OS.

    ~via BB 8320 (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    Don LuiG's Avatar
    Don LuiG no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    649
    Also for the features like att features to be upload it as well sometimes you need to unlock the vendor codes you do this by opening the blackberry.axl file with note pad and delete the vendor ID
    You can find the instructions on how to do this by doing a search on how to unlock vendor themes
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    hhaileyy's Avatar
    hhaileyy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6
    Thank You. but i'm having some trouble loading the new OS onto the phone. I've downloaded it & deleted the vendor file like you said, but when i go into app loader on the desktop manager, it doesn't find the new OS. any suggestions? Thanks.

  6. #6
    hhaileyy's Avatar
    hhaileyy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6
    also, do i delete the whole "_vendorID="107"" in notepad, there's quite a few, do i delete all of them. sorry to be such a bother, but i'm usually pretty good with this stuff, but this has me stumped. Thanks again.

  7. #7
    hhaileyy's Avatar
    hhaileyy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6
    Nevermind, I figured it out. Thanks again for all the help!

  8. #8
    hhaileyy's Avatar
    hhaileyy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6
    okay actually, HELP!!!! my phone won't turn on now & is flashing the red light. WHat did i do?

  9. #9
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Is the bb still hooked up to the usb? Is dm still loading the os?

  10. #10
    hhaileyy's Avatar
    hhaileyy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6
    nahh, whenever it started blinking red, the DM said that there was a fatal error, and i unplugged the phone. i'm trying to wipe it now with Jl cmder. and no luck either.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •