Results 1 to 11 of 11

Would anybody know what the default is for the 8330 Curve? It keeps asking for ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    BklynEddie's Avatar
    BklynEddie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    3089BE1A
    Posts
    622

    Password Keeper default password??

    Advertisement



    Would anybody know what the default is for the 8330 Curve?
    It keeps asking for a password and this is the first time using it.
    I tried "0000", "1234" and a few others (don't remember the others been trying on and off for a few days). Now I'm down to like 3 more attempts (Attempt: 7/10).
    Needed to get a replacement 8330 Curve again, so I got a New pin and it's in my profile... Got 8330m now!

  2. #2
    aldie's Avatar
    aldie no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    301
    how new is your phone??

    ihave had 4 curves and every single time you have to set it the first time. make me wonder if either a) a friend playing with your phone did it on accident, or b) someone at the store you bought it at was playing with it before they sold it.


  3. #3
    natesax7's Avatar
    natesax7 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    244d259a
    Posts
    140
    if this is the first time using it do you have any entries in it? if not just keep entering wrong passwords and the password keeper will erase all contents in the keeper. (presumably nothing)

    After it erases, you can get back into it and then setup your own password.

  4. #4
    BklynEddie's Avatar
    BklynEddie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    3089BE1A
    Posts
    622
    Quote Originally Posted by aldie View Post
    how new is your phone??

    ihave had 4 curves and every single time you have to set it the first time. make me wonder if either a) a friend playing with your phone did it on accident, or b) someone at the store you bought it at was playing with it before they sold it.

    I got it 2 weeks ago and I ordered it right from Sprint on the
    day it came out. And no one else has touched it.
    I just thought it came with a default password on start up.
    Needed to get a replacement 8330 Curve again, so I got a New pin and it's in my profile... Got 8330m now!

  5. #5
    BklynEddie's Avatar
    BklynEddie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    3089BE1A
    Posts
    622
    Quote Originally Posted by natesax7 View Post
    if this is the first time using it do you have any entries in it? if not just keep entering wrong passwords and the password keeper will erase all contents in the keeper. (presumably nothing)

    After it erases, you can get back into it and then setup your own password.
    I read about doing that. Something like 10 times and then password
    keeper will erase everything. Might be what I have to do.
    As long as it's only password keeper that gets erase and
    nothing else on my BB or even my BB.
    Needed to get a replacement 8330 Curve again, so I got a New pin and it's in my profile... Got 8330m now!

  6. #6
    natesax7's Avatar
    natesax7 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    244d259a
    Posts
    140
    Yeah, no problem. Only password keeper is affected by this password.
    (your right it's 10 times).

    Just don't set a phone password and forget it. It effects even your back up files on the DM. When you hit 10 times on that one, it's time to bring out the kleenex

  7. #7
    BklynEddie's Avatar
    BklynEddie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    3089BE1A
    Posts
    622
    Quote Originally Posted by natesax7 View Post
    Yeah, no problem. Only password keeper is affected by this password.
    (your right it's 10 times).

    Just don't set a phone password and forget it. It effects even your back up files on the DM. When you hit 10 times on that one, it's time to bring out the kleenex
    Thanks...
    I don't use the phone password at all, because of that reason...
    I don't think I would have enough kleenex if that happened.

    It's just weird that I can't get into password keeper. The only reason
    I even tried it, was because I was thinking about deleting it off my
    BB and free up some memory. I already have Ascendo DataVault (freebee)
    so I don't think I even need passwrd keeper.
    Needed to get a replacement 8330 Curve again, so I got a New pin and it's in my profile... Got 8330m now!

  8. #8
    natesax7's Avatar
    natesax7 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    244d259a
    Posts
    140
    Quote Originally Posted by BklynEddie View Post
    Thanks...
    I don't use the phone password at all, because of that reason...
    I don't think I would have enough kleenex if that happened.

    It's just weird that I can't get into password keeper. The only reason
    I even tried it, was because I was thinking about deleting it off my
    BB and free up some memory. I already have Ascendo DataVault (freebee)
    so I don't think I even need passwrd keeper.

    If your already using a different 'password keeper', just use the DM to pull it of the device. I don't know much about the Ascendo DataVault, but as long as it uses the same encryption, or better, than comes stock it sounds pretty cool. (Although I don't know how much memory you'll save trading one program for the other)

  9. #9
    BklynEddie's Avatar
    BklynEddie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    3089BE1A
    Posts
    622
    Quote Originally Posted by natesax7 View Post
    If your already using a different 'password keeper', just use the DM to pull it of the device. I don't know much about the Ascendo DataVault, but as long as it uses the same encryption, or better, than comes stock it sounds pretty cool. (Although I don't know how much memory you'll save trading one program for the other)
    That's what I had (and still might) planned on doing.
    Just wanted to check it out,since it was already installed on my BB.
    Heard Ascendo DataVault ( http://www.ascendo-inc.com/blackberr...d-manager.html) has a high encryption installed.
    I've seen it selling for like $30. And I was lucky and got it for free.
    Actually I don't even really use password keepers. Don't really trust them... lol
    Needed to get a replacement 8330 Curve again, so I got a New pin and it's in my profile... Got 8330m now!

  10. #10
    natesax7's Avatar
    natesax7 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    244d259a
    Posts
    140
    Quote Originally Posted by BklynEddie View Post
    That's what I had (and still might) planned on doing.
    Just wanted to check it out,since it was already installed on my BB.
    Heard Ascendo DataVault ( http://www.ascendo-inc.com/blackberr...d-manager.html) has a high encryption installed.
    I've seen it selling for like $30. And I was lucky and got it for free.
    Actually I don't even really use password keepers. Don't really trust them... lol

    Free is good! I just checked out DataVault on handango.com. If the features all do what the ad says, it's pretty awesome.

    Don't really trust them......LMAO

  11. #11
    BklynEddie's Avatar
    BklynEddie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    3089BE1A
    Posts
    622
    Quote Originally Posted by natesax7 View Post
    Free is good! I just checked out DataVault on handango.com. If the features all do what the ad says, it's pretty awesome.

    Don't really trust them......LMAO
    Free is the best...lol
    Needed to get a replacement 8330 Curve again, so I got a New pin and it's in my profile... Got 8330m now!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •