Results 1 to 6 of 6

Is there a default password for this utility? I don't remember ever setting it and ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    E3BK's Avatar
    E3BK no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    JUST ASK
    Posts
    318

    password keeper default

    Advertisement



    Is there a default password for this utility? I don't remember ever setting it and none of my usual passwords are working. I have 2 tries left. What will happen if I don't figure it out? Is there a way to change it?

  2. #2
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: password keeper default

    it will erase all the data inside. No way to change it unless you know the password

  3. #3
    DjSmooth's Avatar
    DjSmooth no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,080

    Re: password keeper default

    Don't know if there is a way to change it, however if you have to you can uninstall it via the DM and reinstall it and it will start fresh. I only had a couple in mine so I just did it to see what would happen.

  4. #4
    lovemydsm's Avatar
    lovemydsm no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    10

    Re: password keeper default

    Your right
    -------
    reddog is right
    Last edited by lovemydsm; 12-31-2007 at 03:39 AM. Reason: Automerged.

  5. #5
    E3BK's Avatar
    E3BK no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    JUST ASK
    Posts
    318

    Re: password keeper default

    I will probably try to uninstall it and reload it. Thanks for the info. I don't even remember setting it ever and none of my usual password are working hence the 8 unsuccessful tries.

  6. #6
    Strontium's Avatar
    Strontium no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12

    Re: password keeper default

    Quote Originally Posted by E3BK View Post
    Is there a default password for this utility? I don't remember ever setting it and none of my usual passwords are working. I have 2 tries left. What will happen if I don't figure it out? Is there a way to change it?
    The default password, on my 8320, was blank.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •