Results 1 to 12 of 12

this might sound stupid.. uhmmm.... well.... how do you.. uhmmm... how do you launch the ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    saulrhyz's Avatar
    saulrhyz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    24F8F62E
    Posts
    12

    Question OPEN BROWSER

    Advertisement



    this might sound stupid.. uhmmm.... well.... how do you.. uhmmm...

    how do you launch the browser on the os 4.1 ( BB 7290) ?

  2. #2
    BryanSE79's Avatar
    BryanSE79 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    304CDF5D
    Posts
    922

    Re: OPEN BROWSER

    If you dont have the browser icon listed, go to options, advanced options, host routing table, and register your handheld again. It should pop up the browser then.

  3. #3
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440

    Re: OPEN BROWSER

    Yup doing the above should restore your Browser icon

  4. #4
    BryanSE79's Avatar
    BryanSE79 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    304CDF5D
    Posts
    922

    Re: OPEN BROWSER

    Keep us posted!

  5. #5
    saulrhyz's Avatar
    saulrhyz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    24F8F62E
    Posts
    12

    Re: OPEN BROWSER

    it said registration sent... but it's been almost a day now. btw, guys, since your the omnipotent ones, how do i go about enterprise activation? the tech guys from my carrier here in the philippines knows absolutely bull.

  6. #6
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344

    Re: OPEN BROWSER

    Never done Enterprise.... Mine has an icon I always have to hide, I would guess click on it and follow the directions.
    Are you sure your provider offers a web browser? Or that you have the data to support it?

    Have you tried a hard reset - taking out the battery and then putting it back in? That has helped me when my broswer vanished before.
    Success is not final, Failure is not fatal, it is the courage to continue that matters.
    My Blog , My Flickr

  7. #7
    dtx's Avatar
    dtx
    dtx no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    207B3A96
    Posts
    640

    Re: OPEN BROWSER

    popping out the battery for 10 to 30 seconds is a life saver. has fixed multiple problems i've had. hah, when in doubt, reboot!
    you do have to make sure you have a data plan, obviously. and if you're doing enterprise activation, it isn't your carrier's techs you should talk to, it's your company's techs. Enterprise is owned by your company typically.
    --
    DTx
    PIN: 207B3A96
    Bold 9000
    Rogers BIS
    OS 4.6.0.150


  8. #8
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344

    Re: OPEN BROWSER

    You know reboot is often the solution for me, yet I will fight with it for hours first because I forget to just try a reboot. Trying to figure out why..maybe I like to struggle with hopeless electronic problems.
    Success is not final, Failure is not fatal, it is the courage to continue that matters.
    My Blog , My Flickr

  9. #9
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440

    Re: OPEN BROWSER

    Quote Originally Posted by saulrhyz
    it said registration sent... but it's been almost a day now. btw, guys, since your the omnipotent ones, how do i go about enterprise activation? the tech guys from my carrier here in the philippines knows absolutely bull.
    Are you positive that you are on BES? If you are running 4.1 you can go to options, enterprise activation and enter your corporate email and password to begin.

    Or you can plug into your corp PC and regenerate security key.

  10. #10
    Osgiliath's Avatar
    Osgiliath no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    201F43E3
    Posts
    18

    Re: OPEN BROWSER

    If you know for sure you have a data plan active and the browser still does not appear, you can try and make an ALT + ESCAPE keypress (I call ESCAPE the key under the scroll wheel) and select browser from that list. Seems to work on 7230 and 7100.

  11. #11
    saulrhyz's Avatar
    saulrhyz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    24F8F62E
    Posts
    12

    Re: OPEN BROWSER

    yep, im sure. im Asst Manager for IT in my company.
    but a totally noob using BBs i use to own just SE phones.
    last phone i had was an XDAiis.

    will configure again. btw, can u manually add a service book?

    the carrier here in Phil does things sooooo complicated. how do u manually add IP to your BB for gprs? i don think u can do that, but that's what the carrier says. BS nd BS...

  12. #12
    saulrhyz's Avatar
    saulrhyz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    24F8F62E
    Posts
    12

    Re: OPEN BROWSER

    thanks os.. worked like a charm.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •