Results 1 to 8 of 8

I have a 8320 curve T-mobile and for some reason when i use a program ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    mister_p's Avatar
    mister_p no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    22

    No Sound

    Advertisement



    I have a 8320 curve T-mobile and for some reason when i use a program that requires voice command i.e. Vlingo...Live Search etc... i have to end up taking that program off because it will turn off my sound on my phone. My phone dials out but no sound. I can't hear the ringing and when the person answers they can't hear me. My phone doesn't even ring. It's like when the voice programs run they shut the sound off to everything else and i don't know how to turn them on.

  2. #2
    melgr702's Avatar
    melgr702 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    194
    that is totally crazy. I have the 8320 too and I also downloaded vlingo. It didn't give me that problem, which is serious! Im not sure how to troubel shot that, but maybe you could try uninstalling it and then reinstalling?

  3. #3
    mister_p's Avatar
    mister_p no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    22
    The only way to get my audio back is to remove the software but I really want to use them

  4. #4
    soufpac's Avatar
    soufpac no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    \P
    Posts
    98
    Am having the exact same problem. Tmo 8100 and it also shuts off all of my audio.only fix was to uninstall. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    mister_p's Avatar
    mister_p no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    22
    anyone elese have this issue but knows how to work around it

  6. #6
    magellan0547's Avatar
    magellan0547 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    242E7D27
    Posts
    770
    since you're both on TMo are you both using TMo's latest handheld update available via their website? your problems could be because it won't work with older software...post back

  7. #7
    Brian80's Avatar
    Brian80 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    257
    I had Vlingo on my TMO 8100 no problems but I was also using the beta version mabye that is why it worked

  8. #8
    mister_p's Avatar
    mister_p no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by magellan0547 View Post
    since you're both on TMo are you both using TMo's latest handheld update available via their website? your problems could be because it won't work with older software...post back
    i'm using Beta OS 4.5...was that what your asking?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •