Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 46 to 56 of 56

Rebooted my computer...and the bubble popped up saying installing new driver...but it said unknown device ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #46
    lolabunny333's Avatar
    lolabunny333 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    26

    Advertisement



    Rebooted my computer...and the bubble popped up saying installing new driver...but it said unknown device again ugggggh. this is so frustrating. Now what?

  2. #47
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Try what ge said and after each prompt hit enter
    cd\ enter
    cd program files- enter
    cd common files- enter
    cd research in motion- enter
    cd apploader - enter

    I hope that makes since

  3. #48
    lolabunny333's Avatar
    lolabunny333 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    26
    I tried that but it said it wasnt found on my computer. Luckily I still have the download in my download files so I am going to reinstall it and try this again. I hope it works.

  4. #49
    lolabunny333's Avatar
    lolabunny333 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    26
    So im at a loss now because my computer detected it as blackberry smartphone so it connected, but DM wont detect it. I went under options/connections and seleted usb and next to usb it said usb pin-O which I have never seen before.

  5. #50
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    if Dm is open go into app loader and instead of app loader click on update. You can also try this .
    Last edited by moderncowboy; 11-13-2008 at 04:17 AM.

  6. #51
    lolabunny333's Avatar
    lolabunny333 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    26
    Ok so i got it to load finally, but i accidently moved my finger and it stopped loading. i got as far as it uploading the applications. i tried to plug it back in and now it says connecting to boot rom but nothing is happening.

  7. #52
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    That could take a while. Just try and keep the conection. If you have to try a time or two that is normal.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #53
    lolabunny333's Avatar
    lolabunny333 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    26
    its working now. i just have to wait for it to connect to my phone. that link you gave me...what will all that do?

  9. #54
    lolabunny333's Avatar
    lolabunny333 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    26
    So after hours and hours of sitting and holding my phone...it works!!! My fingers may be broken now though. :] I actually had to try that link you gave me, and thats what worked. But that you all SOOOOOO much for being so patient with me and helping me out. I very much appreciate it. And 4.5 is definately worth this trouble haha. Thanks again!

  10. #55
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Alright Lola!!! Wow, what an ordeal. Kudos to Ge and Randy for getting you through this! Nice work, fellas!

    Geez, you must've really wanted that upgrade bad, Lola!

  11. #56
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Thats great Lola I am so happy It worked out.

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •