Results 1 to 5 of 5

I just bought a tmobile blackberry and unlocked the SIM lock so I could use ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    jgarrisi's Avatar
    jgarrisi no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2

    moving bb to new network

    Advertisement



    I just bought a tmobile blackberry and unlocked the SIM lock so I could use it with AT&T.


    However when it comes to browsing, I can't seem to get the registered with AT&T. It still says that this is a tmobile phone. I have sent the "register now" message from the Host Routing Table but to no avail.

    Any ideas to get my new phone on the internet?

  2. #2
    PwDiamond's Avatar
    PwDiamond no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    249df67d
    Posts
    102

    Re: moving bb to new network

    Hi jgarrisi -

    Welcome to Pinstack. A couple questions and possible solutions:

    1.) Has a data plan been provisioned for the phone by AT&T?
    2.) If so, have configured the APN settings to AT&T? If your old APN / TCP settings are still in there from T-Mobile, you won't be able to use the browser.

    Also, please provide a bit more information so that we may help, including the model of the device, and the device O/S version you're running.
    Last edited by PwDiamond; 07-27-2007 at 12:04 AM.

  3. #3
    takeshi's Avatar
    takeshi no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    2,305

    Re: moving bb to new network

    Where does it say that it's still a TMO phone? You can't change the carrier splash screen and the carrier name won't change on the theme if it's hard-coded (neither of those mean anything as to whether the BB is registered on the new carrier or not). The network name should change though.

    Are you actually unable to use the browser on at&t?

  4. #4
    jgarrisi's Avatar
    jgarrisi no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: moving bb to new network

    when I go to register on the AT&T website (from my computer) and enter the IMEI... thats when it tells me it is still on another network.

    It makes calls fine on att, but wont browse.

  5. #5
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: moving bb to new network

    Quote Originally Posted by jgarrisi
    when I go to register on the AT&T website (from my computer) and enter the IMEI... thats when it tells me it is still on another network.

    It makes calls fine on att, but wont browse.
    You have to release the PIN and IMEI from the previous carrier. Then you will be able to register to AT&T

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •