Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 38 of 38

On the 4.2 OS, you have to change a setting or something to get the ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #31
    TNgal22's Avatar
    TNgal22 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    608

    Advertisement



    On the 4.2 OS, you have to change a setting or something to get the memory cleaning option. I found it somewhere on here long time ago. I am running 4.5 now so I have the option automatically.
    Support our Troops!!

    Mom to Ashlee

  2. #32
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by TNgal22 View Post
    On the 4.2 OS, you have to change a setting or something to get the memory cleaning option. I found it somewhere on here long time ago. I am running 4.5 now so I have the option automatically.
    Correct. With 4.2 you had to go to Options>Security Options>General Settings and enable Content Protection. With 4.5, there is now a standalone app for Memory Cleaning which you can enable and disable within the app itself.

  3. #33
    gritsinct's Avatar
    gritsinct no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    491
    azstar. yes I do have content protection enabled - but my address book is not included (if that makes any difference). I am running 4.5 OS on both BBs now, but I've been using the memory cleaner since I got my 8100 back on OS4.2 and through every upgrade with no problems.

  4. #34
    jforce1's Avatar
    jforce1 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by gritsinct View Post
    jforce1, when you say you have to enable it after reset - what type of reset are you talking about? I have an 8100 and now an 8120 also, and I can do a hard or soft reset and I still have the memory cleaner enabled. It's strange that yours keeps resetting!
    I have to enable it after any reset. Any time my 8100 resets I have to go back into options and enable it again. I think content protection does have something to do with it. Not sure if I want content protection. Does that mean I have to have a password for when its locked?

  5. #35
    gritsinct's Avatar
    gritsinct no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    491
    Password protection is a different setting than content protection (although they are both found in the same area under security). I've always had password protection and content protection (at strongest level) enabled with no problem so it seems like it must be a glitch with your phone.

  6. #36
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    I don't think there's a glitch, I think they don't have content protection enabled. If its not enabled then you have to go back and enable the memory cleaner after each reset.

    Although that seems to be changed in 4.5 as reported by some posters.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #37
    jforce1's Avatar
    jforce1 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    58
    Thanks again everyone in the BB Nation for all the info and responses.

  8. #38
    duval_happiness's Avatar
    duval_happiness no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    2449b097
    Posts
    194
    Cool. I need enable mine. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •