Results 1 to 14 of 14

How will I report for stolen or lost of my blackberry 8700c... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    suraj's Avatar
    suraj no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    7

    Lost my blackberry 8700c

    Advertisement



    How will I report for stolen or lost of my blackberry 8700c
    Last edited by Rcbjr; 11-17-2006 at 01:02 PM. Reason: Extraneous Font controls removed

  2. #2
    Moridar's Avatar
    Moridar no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    302686bc
    Posts
    440
    Call your service provider.
    Look everywhere for it...
    PIN message it and offer a reward!
    Good Luck!

  3. #3
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    I hope you had recorded your PIN and IMEI. You will need to provide them to your carrier.

    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  4. #4
    jchapman01's Avatar
    jchapman01 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    24a51ff4
    Posts
    333
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~hope you find it! Call cust serve and have it suspended.

  5. #5
    Dirty Cash's Avatar
    Dirty Cash no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    3G
    Posts
    1,566
    If you don't have your PIN/IMEI...and if you still have the original packaging that the device came in...it should be listed on the box. And I mirror the previous posts...hope you find it!

    Keep us posted!

  6. #6
    manapuaman's Avatar
    manapuaman no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    23f011d6
    Posts
    163
    Is it like the Nokia E62 where you can remote lock the Blackberry?

  7. #7
    phillipd76's Avatar
    phillipd76 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    25
    Speaking of lost blackberries.

    Does anyone here know of any place where someone could get insurance for loss/theft/breakage?

    The carriers dont seem to cover these phones.

  8. #8
    NIKK_76's Avatar
    NIKK_76 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    20478C1C
    Posts
    3
    Hi 2 all ...
    i have a bb 8707v by vodafone ...
    i cant find:
    1) my browser , on my bb
    2) some program to load some of my pictures to bb
    3) how i can load some midi or wave files to my bb for ringtone
    4) i dont have a browser on my bb , so i cant donload ota to my bb
    ...if somebody can help me ... pls help

    and some' else ... i'm install a Desktop Manager 4.2 to my desKtop , but i cant find Desktop Manager 4.2 for my bb ( i have pro intalled version 4.1 ) , and i cant use media manager from Desktop Manager
    i think i need update firmware and software in my bb8707v but i cant find the software .

    please help ...
    Last edited by NIKK_76; 11-18-2006 at 08:59 PM.

  9. #9
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    NIKK_76, Welcome to PinStack.

    Well I meant for you to start a new thread, not add on to an existing one, but I guess I wasn't clear enough.

    First question, Do you have a Blackberry Data Plan on your BB? Have you activated you BB on your data plan? For the Browser, Go to Options/Advanced Options/Host Routing Table and open the menu. Select Register Now. After you get the Registered Message from the network, check to see if you have a browser.

    Getting the data plan active on you account will be important to continue with the other questions.

    As to using media manager, until the OS 4.2 is released for the 8707, if it is. Media Manager will not work with your BB.

    Rcbjr
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  10. #10
    Dirty Cash's Avatar
    Dirty Cash no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    3G
    Posts
    1,566
    Quote Originally Posted by phillipd76
    Speaking of lost blackberries.

    Does anyone here know of any place where someone could get insurance for loss/theft/breakage?

    The carriers dont seem to cover these phones.
    Phil...

    If your still interested...check out this site for more info:

    http://www.mobileprotech.com/details.cfm?ItemID=291

  11. #11
    NIKK_76's Avatar
    NIKK_76 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    20478C1C
    Posts
    3
    Thanx 4 help Rcbjr .
    i have activate bis ( bb internet service )by vodafone but i cant send or recive any mail ..
    i have send some e-mail ( from desktop ) and make some calls to
    vodafone gr but .... ( silent ) they know nothing , they just cant help me
    i searching over the web 2 find some ansers ... and only here i see responding
    thanx 4 help , nice job u have do here
    and sorry 4 my eng

  12. #12
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    Have you logged into the Vodafone BIS Site and associated your BB with you vodafone Account? I don't know how on Vodafone, but I had to Go to the Cingular BB WebClient and create an account and then enter my PIN and IMEI before I could use the BB Data Service.
    Up on the top of the BB screen, do you see, GSM, gprs, GPRS, edge, EDGE or "Data Connection Refused?

    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  13. #13
    exciter's Avatar
    exciter no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    298
    Quote Originally Posted by UH8ME
    Phil...

    If your still interested...check out this site for more info:

    http://www.mobileprotech.com/details.cfm?ItemID=291
    UH8ME, have you used this company?

  14. #14
    NIKK_76's Avatar
    NIKK_76 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    20478C1C
    Posts
    3

    hi again Rcbjr

    Quote Originally Posted by Rcbjr
    Have you logged into the Vodafone BIS Site and associated your BB with you vodafone Account? I don't know how on Vodafone, but I had to Go to the Cingular BB WebClient and create an account and then enter my PIN and IMEI before I could use the BB Data Service.
    Up on the top of the BB screen, do you see, GSM, gprs, GPRS, edge, EDGE or "?

    Rcbjr.
    hi again Rcbjr , yes i have logged to vodafone bis ,and i entered mu pin and my emai ....
    up on the my bb screen some time i see gprs some time i see 3g
    ... i go in options /advanced options/host routing table in the edtor i push the register now ... and now when i see gprs on my screen i see a message Data Connection Refused ... i will go to my vodafone resseller morrow to fnd some answers ... i dont think they help me ... and i dont know what 2 do ...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •