Results 1 to 11 of 11

Anyone know if there is a method to kick a BB down to GSM only? ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    bberic's Avatar
    bberic no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    26

    Kick-Down to GSM-Only (no GPRS)

    Advertisement



    Anyone know if there is a method to kick a BB down to GSM only?

    Is there a built-in setting or 3rd party utility which makes sure the phone doesn't initiate a GPRS connection?

    //bberic

  2. #2
    RayZ's Avatar
    RayZ no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,573
    Not that I know of. You might try calling your provider and asking them to remove data provisioning from the SIM. As long as gprs shows instead of GPRS then you shouldn't be charged. Thats about the only thing I know of.

  3. #3
    RayZ's Avatar
    RayZ no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,573
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...0g_gprs-2.html read this thread. Even though they are in another country I think it still applies. Thats all I could find on the subject.

  4. #4
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    Or you can go to Options/Mobile Network and turn off Data Service

    Rcbjr
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  5. #5
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~well why would you want to do that. Gprs is under gsm. For speeds you have wifi. Edge. Gsm. Then gprs. Am I missing something.

  6. #6
    markgallant's Avatar
    markgallant no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    430
    gprs is above GSM

    Wifi is at the top then Edge then GPRS then GSM.

  7. #7
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~gotcha. I get confused sometimes.

  8. #8
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    And I'm thinking that he doesn't have a data plan and can't afford the per kByte additional data usage fees.

    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  9. #9
    bberic's Avatar
    bberic no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    26
    Sometimes people are in countries where they don't want to deal with roaming charges associated with data.

    Quote Originally Posted by Rcbjr View Post
    And I'm thinking that he doesn't have a data plan and can't afford the per kByte additional data usage fees.

    Rcbjr.
    -------
    This is it! Thanks.

    Quote Originally Posted by Rcbjr View Post
    Or you can go to Options/Mobile Network and turn off Data Service

    Rcbjr
    Last edited by bberic; 03-15-2008 at 05:16 PM. Reason: Automerged.

  10. #10
    markgallant's Avatar
    markgallant no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    430
    You can also set the data service to "Off When Roaming" so that whenever you are roaming it automatically shuts of data service so you don't have to do it yourself every time.

  11. #11
    Raven71's Avatar
    Raven71 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    249F7DCD
    Posts
    95
    I am trying to figure out why in my area I have Roaming in voice? I never had that with my Razer phone? Is this charging me extra on my plan. AT&T with BIS unlimited data on a 8310 curve.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •