Results 1 to 10 of 10

Hi Everyone I've searched and cannot seem to find an answer on why I cannot ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    t-maxed's Avatar
    t-maxed no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    10

    JL_Commander - cannot get it to work

    Advertisement



    Hi Everyone
    I've searched and cannot seem to find an answer on why I cannot get JL_Commander to run. My search turns up the fact that many people are able to to this - and I can't - and it's bugging me to no end!
    Do I need to run it through Desktop Manager?
    I downloaded the zip JL_Cmder v1.9.0 and installed it right in my C:\ drive. Then I went to Start>Run>CMD.EXE then I changed the prompt to C:\ and typed in JL_Cmder v1.9.0 and it keeps saying JL_Cmder is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.
    I've tried to re-installed it, I've double clicked it (just asks me to install each time) and I just am banging my head against a wall here. Please help!

  2. #2
    Sci-Tek's Avatar
    Sci-Tek no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    849

    Re: JL_Commander - cannot get it to work

    you are using windows right? why use command console for this?
    Extract the zipped EXE file, run it. It will place a shorcut on your desktop.
    The installation folder is:
    %ProgramFiles%\JL_Cmder\
    Filename: JL_Cmder.cmd

    Have fun!
    Last edited by Sci-Tek; 02-02-2008 at 06:25 AM.

  3. #3
    t-maxed's Avatar
    t-maxed no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    10

    Re: JL_Commander - cannot get it to work

    thank you Sci-Tek. I was able to run the app, but was unable to wipe the device because the program did not see the device. Any suggestions?

  4. #4
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    Re: JL_Commander - cannot get it to work

    Does your PC recognize your device connected via USB?
    Does DM recognize device when connected?
    If it does, then JL_cmder should recognize device and allow you to initiate the wipe device
    command.
    See the Official Latest OS threads updated regularly for All Devices.
    Forum Rules
    PinStack Trust Guide


  5. #5
    t-maxed's Avatar
    t-maxed no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    10

    Re: JL_Commander - cannot get it to work

    It recognized it as "RIM Handheld" DM recognized it one time but never thereafter. I'm thinking this is because I used DM on a different 7290 to re-install the OS. Could DM be looking for that first device? Could be the device itself? I just want to wipe it and re-install the Rogers OS so I can use my Rogers SIM. I un-installed DM and re-installed it now. I will attempt to use JL Cmder again.

  6. #6
    t-maxed's Avatar
    t-maxed no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    10

    Re: JL_Commander - cannot get it to work

    UPDATE - I think it worked as I received no error messages this time.

  7. #7
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569

    Re: JL_Commander - cannot get it to work

    Just installing the new OS won't unlock the phone. Go into the phone's sim menu under options and type MEP2 to get the lock status screen to come up. Look at the network lock and that will tell you if the unit is unlocked or not.

    Zo

  8. #8
    t-maxed's Avatar
    t-maxed no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    10

    Re: JL_Commander - cannot get it to work

    hi Zo
    The phone is asking me for the MEP code, which I assume is the network/subsidy lock? I really do not want to unlock the phone per se, in the sense that I can use any GSM carrier SIM. I just want to use a Rogers SIM, so by installing the Rogers OS, won't it now be locked to Rogers?

  9. #9
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569

    Re: JL_Commander - cannot get it to work

    Sorry, I meant MEPD. No, reloading a different carrier's OS will not lock the phone onto that carrier.

    Zo

  10. #10
    t-maxed's Avatar
    t-maxed no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    10

    Re: JL_Commander - cannot get it to work

    very weird....after I attempted to unlocked the phone with the 10 attempts...I installed my Rogers SIM and now the phone works.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •