Results 1 to 10 of 10

ok hey guys im new to this site (Big on iphone hacking sites though) and ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    Covenant550's Avatar
    Covenant550 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4

    Im new, need help

    Advertisement



    ok hey guys im new to this site (Big on iphone hacking sites though) and needed some help. Heres everyhting.

    Friend will trade me their used iPhone and blackberry 8100 for my hacked iphone.
    I want to do it but i need this:

    -can blackberry 8100 run on MetroPCS? (don't mind paying extra)
    -if so what do i need to do?
    -it was originally on T-Mobile
    -and are there any hacks for it?



    Thanks guys.

  2. #2
    blaquegenius's Avatar
    blaquegenius no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    316dfa3c
    Posts
    109
    It depends on the network MetroPCS is on. Are they cdma, gsm etc?


    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    Covenant550's Avatar
    Covenant550 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4
    idk what that stuff is really but i think metro is CDMA cuz theres no sim card.

  4. #4
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    The 8100 will not work on a CDMA network....its GSM only

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    blaquegenius's Avatar
    blaquegenius no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    316dfa3c
    Posts
    109
    If they are then you cannot unlock the phone for t-mobile

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    Covenant550's Avatar
    Covenant550 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4
    ugh so theres NO WAY to get the t-mobile bb 8100 onto Metro?
    sory to ask again just need it to be clear lol tis confusing. I heard that they flash it or w.e to work and that merto can take anyphone and put it on their service?

  7. #7
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    I know nothing about the Metro PCS network, but if it is CDMA, then there is no way to get an 8100 to work on it. There is no way to make a GSM BlackBerry work on a CDMA network.
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  8. #8
    Covenant550's Avatar
    Covenant550 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4
    ugh ok thanks. That really sucks. That was the easiest way to get a blackberry but now it wont work. is CDMA one tht doesnt use a simcard or what exactly is CDMA? I know what GSM iscuz i unlock iphones but dunno what CDMA is.

  9. #9
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    I'm not able to give you a techy answer about the differences between CDMA and GSM. I just know that they are totally different types of networks. They are manufactured with different types of radio receivers. And no, cdma phones don't use sim cards except ones like the 8830 world edition blackberry which has cdma and gsm, but is set up for foreign gsm networks which use a different frequency than we do here in North America.
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  10. #10
    peterthill's Avatar
    peterthill no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    281860C8
    Posts
    733
    Yesterday is history, tomorrow is a mystery

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •