Results 1 to 9 of 9

That doesn't necessarily mean it's using data right? I don't have a data plan and ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    Gigamaster89's Avatar
    Gigamaster89 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    170

    If it says edge at the top...

    Advertisement



    That doesn't necessarily mean it's using data right? I don't have a data plan and I'm worried that I might be charged.

  2. #2
    jrockett's Avatar
    jrockett no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    962
    No EDGE no data ability. Check this post for more details.

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...EDGE+edge+GPRS
    Data Outages
    Reinstall OS
    Desktop/Device Page

    Yes, I'm a BES admin with an iPhone 3G.

    Follow me on Twitter!


  3. #3
    Gigamaster89's Avatar
    Gigamaster89 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    170
    Thanks, that is actually good news for me

  4. #4
    sheik28's Avatar
    sheik28 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    8
    Just because it says edge or EDGE on your screen doesn't mean that data is being used. It just means that your device is capable of using data.
    Free Themes and more at www.freeblackberrystuff.com

  5. #5
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Quote Originally Posted by Gigamaster89 View Post
    That doesn't necessarily mean it's using data right? I don't have a data plan and I'm worried that I might be charged.
    I think you can use your wifi too if you have your own router at home.

  6. #6
    Medic's Avatar
    Medic no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    Stack
    Posts
    466
    yea but you have to turn off edge though. i am pretty sure you cant have both active at the same time
    Sorrow is tranquility remembered in emotion.

  7. #7
    tlmcclaskey's Avatar
    tlmcclaskey no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    4.2.2.16
    Posts
    42
    Edge is for data, but it also is just telling you what network your using. Sometimes mine will go to GSM, I can still make and receive phone calls and text messages, but it will not allow me to get on the internet. Also if you do not have blackberry connect your phone will not connect to the internet.

  8. #8
    3w!n's Avatar
    3w!n no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    15
    The small letter "edge" doesn't have data. The capital "EDGE" is the one capable of data. To be sure you are not being charge for data turn off the data conection at the manage conection option!
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #9
    ChrisAG's Avatar
    ChrisAG no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    24b2cf00
    Posts
    123
    Quote Originally Posted by 3w!n View Post
    The small letter "edge" doesn't have data. The capital "EDGE" is the one capable of data. To be sure you are not being charge for data turn off the data conection at the manage conection option!
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    My experience has been that EDGE indicates full data service inclusive of BIS/ BES coverage while edge gives limited data coverage (Ser. Provider APN required)
    The joy of life is increase by sharing it with others.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •