Results 1 to 8 of 8

I am a new BB user and I have a question. I notice that when ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    tklmeelmo's Avatar
    tklmeelmo no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    24

    Question How to get dashes to show up in the 8100

    Advertisement



    I am a new BB user and I have a question. I notice that when a call is received (on the BB 8100 - Pearl with Tmobile) or when I place a call, the dash that is used to separate the numbers are not there ex(123-456-7891) Is there any way to get this added? It makes viewing an incoming number that is not stored in your phone book harder to view.

  2. #2
    tklmeelmo's Avatar
    tklmeelmo no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    24

    Re: How to get dashes to show up in the 8100

    Anybody got a response for this one??

  3. #3
    tklmeelmo's Avatar
    tklmeelmo no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    24

    Re: How to get dashes to show up in the 8100

    I guess nobody knows how to do this!

  4. #4
    anthonyp20's Avatar
    anthonyp20 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    90

    Re: How to get dashes to show up in the 8100

    hmm.. I don't think it can be done I too would like it to do that. I've been tooling around to see if there was any setup option that would allow it, but I'm not seeing anything.

  5. #5
    tklmeelmo's Avatar
    tklmeelmo no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    24

    Can numbers be formatted with a dash (123-4567)?

    Thanks for replying. Surely this is an issue that more than just I have thought of. I hope more people reply and hopefully there is a setting that is "hidden" to get the separator in the number.

  6. #6
    jlesh's Avatar
    jlesh no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    23D95340
    Posts
    264

    Re: How to get dashes to show up in the 8100

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~I don't believe this is possible. The way the device recognizes phone numbers without the dashes is most likely built into the software to save space and make it easier for the device to process the information.

  7. #7
    tklmeelmo's Avatar
    tklmeelmo no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    24

    Re: How to get dashes to show up in the 8100

    Thanks for responding. Nice phone, but my eyes get crossed looking at 10 numbers squished together!

  8. #8
    penk's Avatar
    penk no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    105

    [this post is snarky]

    i'm also having trouble entering these dashes on my corded landline. there doesn't seem to be a button for this.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •