Results 1 to 9 of 9

Anyone know? I know there was a program called itpolicy.exe but when I go to ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    lucky13mt's Avatar
    lucky13mt no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    N/A
    Posts
    2,818

    Question How to create a policy.bin file?

    Advertisement



    Anyone know? I know there was a program called itpolicy.exe but when I go to the link posted in old posts it says that it was either moved or removed. I want to create one to replace the other one.

    I read somewhere that the red lock appears when you remove the policy.bin file, and that to fix it you just need to delete one you replaced it with and wipe your phone. Did that, didn't work.

    I'm trying to get rid of this little red lock which doesn't allow me to disable my firewall.




    Any help would be much appreciated.
    BlackBerry Rocks!<-Check it out!

  2. #2
    lucky13mt's Avatar
    lucky13mt no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    N/A
    Posts
    2,818
    Does anyone have an idea at all?
    BlackBerry Rocks!<-Check it out!

  3. #3
    Medic's Avatar
    Medic no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    Stack
    Posts
    466
    once an IT policy has been implemented on the device it can NOT be removed by the user at all. you need to install a new blank IT policy which has firewall settings set to "false"
    Sorrow is tranquility remembered in emotion.

  4. #4
    lucky13mt's Avatar
    lucky13mt no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    N/A
    Posts
    2,818
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I know that, that is what I'm trying to do. I want to create my own to replace it with. The original was removed but it locked the firewall so I need to put a policy in there to unlock it.

  5. #5
    lucky13mt's Avatar
    lucky13mt no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    N/A
    Posts
    2,818
    Ok, I just discovered a possible solution from another thread.

    If I do a wipe with jl_cmder and reload my OS, that would wipe EVERYTHING from my BB.

    I just have a few questions regarding this:

    -Would it actually work, has anyone tried?
    -Are there any procedure's I must follow to get my BB the way it was before the wipe (example: PIN release or IMEI issues)
    BlackBerry Rocks!<-Check it out!

  6. #6
    tylerscott20's Avatar
    tylerscott20 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    24411101
    Posts
    122
    If u back up your phone before you use jl cmder, then reinstall it your phone should be the same. I'm not sure if that will remove the policy though.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    Medic's Avatar
    Medic no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    Stack
    Posts
    466
    no lucky. if that was the case then dont you think everyone who got a company phone with a strong IT policy on it would just reload the OS. RIM made the IT policy permanent. once it has been installed, it CAN NOT be removed. there are 3 work arounds.

    with the new BES software, the admin now have the ability to send a wipe IT policy command and it will restore your device.

    or like you said, you could install a blank IT policy.

    or i have come across some interesting info which is as such:

    1. Download JL_Cmder

    2. I would recommend making a backup.

    3. Run JL_Cmder. Use the “resettofactory” command in JL_Cmder.

    4. After the device restarts close JL_Cmder and reload your backup.
    Sorrow is tranquility remembered in emotion.

  8. #8
    lucky13mt's Avatar
    lucky13mt no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    N/A
    Posts
    2,818
    Thanks I will try the jl_cmder work around for now I guess. Do you know how I might create a blank IT Policy?
    BlackBerry Rocks!<-Check it out!

  9. #9
    DriftorX's Avatar
    DriftorX no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me!!
    Posts
    466
    I have wiped my bb with cl_cmder and reloaded everything from scratch. I still get the red lock on my bb as well. I never used BES. I did though bought the bb off a friend that own it and was using it on a BES at the time. But like i said i have wiped it cleaned and i still get the redlock.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •