Results 1 to 8 of 8

Am I already connected to EDGE by default or do I need to change a ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    mylinuxbox's Avatar
    mylinuxbox no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    122

    How to connect to EDGE?

    Advertisement



    Am I already connected to EDGE by default or do I need to change a setting in my 8120?

    I am on Orange UK, run 4.5os and have unlimited data plan.

    In the top corner it says GPRS?

    Any help appreciated.

  2. #2
    kenvan60's Avatar
    kenvan60 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    23f4e3a6
    Posts
    81

  3. #3
    mylinuxbox's Avatar
    mylinuxbox no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    122
    Just explains the difference.

    Is the 8120 compatible with EDGE?

  4. #4
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by mylinuxbox View Post
    Am I already connected to EDGE by default or do I need to change a setting in my 8120?

    I am on Orange UK, run 4.5os and have unlimited data plan.

    In the top corner it says GPRS?

    Any help appreciated.
    YOur device should connect to EDGE if and when it's available automatically. It sounds like you're in an area that doesn't have EDGE support. Is that possible? Can you compare with another user or two in your area?
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  5. #5
    lilpbit's Avatar
    lilpbit no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    38
    Just for my information and knowledge, why would you want to connect to edge?
    Is it better or something?
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    blackharleymike's Avatar
    blackharleymike no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    2568EF6D
    Posts
    169
    Quote Originally Posted by mylinuxbox View Post
    Just explains the difference.

    Is the 8120 compatible with EDGE?
    yes ! the 8120 is compatible with EDGE. it will change from GPRS to EDGE as soon as EDGE is available in the area where you are.

  7. #7
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by lilpbit View Post
    Just for my information and knowledge, why would you want to connect to edge?
    Is it better or something?
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Yes. EDGE is faster than GPRS mostly noticeable IMO when you're browsing the internet.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  8. #8
    lilpbit's Avatar
    lilpbit no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    38
    Thanks for the info jblackfish! I never knew, mines almost always connected to EDGE, didn't realize there was a difference
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •