Results 1 to 9 of 9

Hello stackers what I'm trying to do is put all my contacts on my sim ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    automan69's Avatar
    automan69 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    309

    How do you store contacts on sim

    Advertisement



    Hello stackers what I'm trying to do is put all my contacts on my sim card. The card that came with the Tour is a international roaming sim card. Can this be done?
    BlackBerry9630/4.7.1.40 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/126
    Last edited by automan69; 09-05-2009 at 02:29 AM.

  2. #2
    automan69's Avatar
    automan69 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    309
    Can someone help me on this. So far this what I've done. I goto my address book and scroll to the top and hit my menu key. I see in the pop up window sim card address. When I click on it, it shows me customer client phone number to call. How do I store my phone numbers too the sim card?
    BlackBerry9630/4.7.1.40 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/126

  3. #3
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    As far as I know, you have to add the contacts from your phone to your SIM, one by one.

    Open address book, select contact and open/view. Then choose menu, scroll to "copy to SIM phone book" and select.

  4. #4
    automan69's Avatar
    automan69 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    309
    Cherri I tried this and it doesn't work for me. I did what you said and all I get is "Sim phone book" it doesnt say copy. when i click on sim phone book I get "Customer Care" and the phone #. Maybe I cant copy to my International sim card?
    Wouldn't it be nice if when ever we messed up our live we could simply press ' Ctrl Alt Delete' and start all over??

  5. #5
    alryder's Avatar
    alryder no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    314
    Automan, did you open the contact first by clicking on it? I don't think the copy to Sim phone book option appears in the menu until you open the contact.

  6. #6
    automan69's Avatar
    automan69 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    309
    alryder I did open my contact and there's no copy to sim card.
    Wouldn't it be nice if when ever we messed up our live we could simply press ' Ctrl Alt Delete' and start all over??

  7. #7
    automan69's Avatar
    automan69 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    309
    Just got off the phone with Telus and I can't put my contacts on my international roaming sim card. That suxs. I do have them backup on DM but just thought maybe to have a second back up just in case.
    BlackBerry9630/4.7.1.40 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/126

  8. #8
    bhuynhstuden's Avatar
    bhuynhstuden no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by automan69 View Post
    alryder I did open my contact and there's no copy to sim card.
    Try opening the contact, go to the phone number field and when its highlight, open your menu and you should see option "copy to sim"
    BlackBerry9630/4.7.1.40 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/105

  9. #9
    bmanley's Avatar
    bmanley no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    803
    I don't have the copy to sim option and this is just a normal sim card. Also is there a limit to the number of contacts you can put on a sim card?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •