Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25

hey i have a 8100 on tmo and i cannot reinstall os. i have tried ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    greenandgold52's Avatar
    greenandgold52 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    330

    Help with blinking red light of death

    Advertisement



    hey i have a 8100 on tmo and i cannot reinstall os. i have tried doing it with out batt. unfortunatly it is a customer of mine and i said i could save it since he had a mac. please someone help.

  2. #2
    greenandgold52's Avatar
    greenandgold52 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    330
    anyone able to help me

  3. #3
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Lets give it a try!

    What are you doing and what is failing? What OS version are you installing, are you XP or Vista, and what desktop manager is installed?

    Why are you trying with the battery out?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  4. #4
    greenandgold52's Avatar
    greenandgold52 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    330
    4.2.2.180, xp, cuz the phone wont connect

  5. #5
    greenandgold52's Avatar
    greenandgold52 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    330
    and the phone wont get past the waiting for initialization part of app loader. i can hear it connect then disconnect in the back ground in like 2 sec inthervals

  6. #6
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Well the first problem I see is that 4.2.2.180 is not an 8100 operating system. I actually think that is for a Curve. PLease delete that OS from your desktop in control panel unless you have other uses for it.

    Lets start be downloading the TMO 8100 DEVICE operating system from this site.

    http://www.t-mobile.com/bbupgrade/

    Then launch the application that you DL in order to install on your desktop...

    More to follow.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  7. #7
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Before we go on a few more details would be helpful. What is wrong with the device and do we know what caused it? If you partially installed any OS and then quit we may need to perform a java wipe in order to clean things up....

    Once you get the correct operating system on your desktop I would try and reinstall normally (battery in, etc). Just connect the phone and launch Desktop Manager and App Loader and see if it prompts you to install the new operating system.

    Report back the results please.....
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  8. #8
    greenandgold52's Avatar
    greenandgold52 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    330
    sorry your right 4.2.2.180 is the curve which is my device. but i am trying to load 4.2.1.107 for the pearl. i am a tmo rep and i am trying to fix a cust phone for them so the olny info i have is he just wokje up with a steady blinking red light. i have tried just doing it normally same issue.

  9. #9
    greenandgold52's Avatar
    greenandgold52 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    330
    dm never connects properly but i will be able to connect with usbpin:unkonwn in app loader for about a 2 seconds then it disconnects and shows com1 then repeats every 2 sec

  10. #10
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Ok then, good to know. Have you tried the steps in this thread:

    N8DBB’s How To: Re-Install OS When Computer Won't Recognize The Device Is Connected

    Couple of comments here - timing is critical on when you reinsert the battery, and it OFTEN takes several attempts.

    Also sometimes you can proceed even though the device does not appear to connect. Try that as well.

    There is another procedure you can try to get connected:

    1. With device disconnected and the battery removed launch DM and launch App Loader
    2. Insert battery in Device
    3. AS SOON AS THE LED LIGHTS connect to the desktop.

    Again - timing is critical

    If neither of these is successful after SEVERAL attempts next step is JL_Cmder.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  11. #11
    greenandgold52's Avatar
    greenandgold52 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    330
    ok been there done that but will keep trying i'll give it another few goes and hope i get lucky.

  12. #12
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Here is a nice primer on JL_Cmder. This will completely remove all software from the device. No going back once this is done, but if there is any software corruption this should take care of it. This is the next step I would recommend. Then back to installing the Device Operating System.

    Lava Girl’s How to use JL_Cmder (includes the DL link)
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  13. #13
    greenandgold52's Avatar
    greenandgold52 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    330
    ok done it twice now still same thing. i can hear itmake the connect noise then disconnect noise over and over then cannot do multistage load.

  14. #14
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Did you try just leaving it alone for a while?

    During an OS install it is normal for for the phone to cycle through periods where it disconnects and reconnects. Are you sure this is not whats happening?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  15. #15
    greenandgold52's Avatar
    greenandgold52 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    330
    okj i have done that as well but it says only if im lucky connecting... then flicks back to the first screen.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •