Results 1 to 9 of 9

Well it was one of those stupid moments. I was casually surfing the web, when ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    mels's Avatar
    mels no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    5

    Thumbs down HELP - I Hosed my BB :(

    Advertisement



    Well it was one of those stupid moments.
    I was casually surfing the web, when I came across a youtube video with VNES running on a BB. I thought... why not I'll get it and install it.
    I didn't even bother looking at the file description but it clearly states ONLY for 8xxx series, well of course I have a 7290. I loaded it and now all I get is an hour glass then it shuts of and tries again in an endless loop.

    Any suggestions on how to completely wipe my BB to virgin status? I don't care about the data - since it was sync'd, I can lose everything.

    Please help someone :cry:

  2. #2
    EvolutionCSR's Avatar
    EvolutionCSR no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,711
    Follow the Instructions here:
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...vice+connected

    Follow them exactly.

    Good Luck


  3. #3
    keithle06's Avatar
    keithle06 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    40055558
    Posts
    105
    Try hooking it up to ur comp... Open dm, and goto app loader, don't in the list w/ the checkmarks, click the ones you want/ need on ur bb, then hit. next, it'll say that its going to erase everything, and reload the radio software ect.... Then hit next.... It'll take anywhere from20-45 min todo.... So don't plan anything to soon after, works for my 7510 atleast ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    keithle06's Avatar
    keithle06 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    40055558
    Posts
    105
    Take out that first don't... Didn't mean to put that word... Lol ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    mels's Avatar
    mels no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    5
    I can't see anything in app loader. All it says is: The Blackberry Desktop Software does not have Blackberry Device Software for the device that you have connected to the computer. Contact your wireless service provider or system administrator. (it is greyed out)

    However it allows me to add software using the add button. Where would I get a complete OS to add?

  6. #6
    mels's Avatar
    mels no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    5
    ok nm, I had the wrong carrier installed. It's doing its thing now.

  7. #7
    mels's Avatar
    mels no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    5
    OK... now after this is done and I'm back up and running (a big thanks to everyone that helped!! Gotta love the bb community) how can I check to see if my BB is unlocked?

  8. #8
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    mels, Welcome to PinStack.

    Glad that PinStack could help you. Let us know if there is anything else we can do to help with your BB.

    Rcbjr
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  9. #9
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •