Results 1 to 14 of 14

Hi, i just got a Blackberry Pearl 8100 and the help button was working but ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    dj56's Avatar
    dj56 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    45

    Help Button Not Working

    Advertisement



    Hi, i just got a Blackberry Pearl 8100 and the help button was working but then i plugged it into my computer and got it upto date not when i click the help button on the phone it says "Error starting net_rim_bb_help: Module 'net_rim_ecmascri pt' not found." that is what it says any suggestions on how to fix it?

  2. #2
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Help Button Not Working

    Hey DJ, did you install the desktop manager you got from AT&T?

  3. #3
    dj56's Avatar
    dj56 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    45

    Re: Help Button Not Working

    yea it was working b4 i had plugged it into my computer using that program.

  4. #4
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Help Button Not Working

    Yea the program on the disk is corrupt. It removes modules for some reason.

    Go here and look at post #7
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com..._mini_faq.html

    All the explaination and reasoning is there. Also directions to get you up and running again.

  5. #5
    dj56's Avatar
    dj56 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    45

    Re: Help Button Not Working

    thanks what one of those do i need to read?

  6. #6
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Help Button Not Working

    Number 7

    Let me know if you need anymore assistance.
    Last edited by reddog187; 08-07-2007 at 04:56 PM.

  7. #7
    dj56's Avatar
    dj56 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    45

    Re: Help Button Not Working

    sorry if i sound like a idiot so after i download service pack 4.2 then do i need to remove from my cpu the original disk that came with the BB and after i download the new 4.2 and plug my phone in is there anything i need to do?

  8. #8
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Help Button Not Working

    Ok

    1. Download and install the Desktop Manager(which ever version you like, up to date is better)
    2. Download and install your current OS. If you're upgrading and the OS isn't from your vendor you need to delete the vendor.xml file.
    3. Once all that is done, you should just be able to plug in your BB and it should update on its own.

    Hope that helps...if not post back

  9. #9
    dj56's Avatar
    dj56 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    45

    Re: Help Button Not Working

    where is the vendor.xml

  10. #10
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Help Button Not Working

    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader ) Or search your computer's hard drive for the "vendor.xml" file.

  11. #11
    dj56's Avatar
    dj56 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    45

    Re: Help Button Not Working

    ok i got it all downloaded and restarted my computer and pluged in my BB and when i got to the help menu it still says the same thing? did i miss a step or something?

  12. #12
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420

    Re: Help Button Not Working

    Did you delete the vendor.xml file from your computer?


  13. #13
    dj56's Avatar
    dj56 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    45

    Re: Help Button Not Working

    yea i detleted it

  14. #14
    DCookSta's Avatar
    DCookSta no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    312C4157
    Posts
    2,331

    Re: Help Button Not Working

    The desktop manager should ask you to update you phone shortly after you plug it in. You went through all the install steps for the desktop manager program and device software? You should not have to do anything from the phone at all besides plug it in. You could try and start the application manager within desktop manager, sometimes it needs a kick to get going.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •