Results 1 to 14 of 14

I DL the new os from tmobile Then i installed it and my desktop software ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    bcbbanga4l's Avatar
    bcbbanga4l no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    24ac973e
    Posts
    1,265

    help

    Advertisement



    I DL the new os from tmobile Then i installed it and my desktop software does not recognize the upgrade what am i doing wrong?

  2. #2
    StaceyRVC's Avatar
    StaceyRVC no está en línea Community pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    9,321

    Re: help

    have you tried disconnecting and then reconnecting the phone?

  3. #3
    bcbbanga4l's Avatar
    bcbbanga4l no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    24ac973e
    Posts
    1,265

    Re: help

    yeah i even restarted the computer

  4. #4
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    Re: help

    Goto C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader (you can copy and paste this if you want)
    Delete vendor.xml

    after deleting this file, DM should recognize your OS.
    See the Official Latest OS threads updated regularly for All Devices.
    Forum Rules
    PinStack Trust Guide


  5. #5
    StaceyRVC's Avatar
    StaceyRVC no está en línea Community pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    9,321

    Re: help

    what I would do, is uninstall the new os from the computer, reinstall it and try it again. I would tell you to delete the vendor.xml but you have tmo. Are you sure this os is from tmo?

  6. #6
    bcbbanga4l's Avatar
    bcbbanga4l no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    24ac973e
    Posts
    1,265

    Re: help

    yeah i downloaded it straight from the website

  7. #7
    StaceyRVC's Avatar
    StaceyRVC no está en línea Community pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    9,321

    Re: help

    Then as LavaGirl said, try deleting the vendor.xml and reconnect the phone

  8. #8
    bcbbanga4l's Avatar
    bcbbanga4l no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    24ac973e
    Posts
    1,265

    Re: help

    still nothing.. hmmm i uninstatlled it and installed it again.

    i am gonna delete the vendodr file now

  9. #9
    bcbbanga4l's Avatar
    bcbbanga4l no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    24ac973e
    Posts
    1,265

    Re: help

    k its working now after i deleted the vendor but all my apps will be erased?

  10. #10
    StaceyRVC's Avatar
    StaceyRVC no está en línea Community pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    9,321

    Re: help

    no it should backup and restore them, but i suggest you backup prior to upgrading

  11. #11
    bcbbanga4l's Avatar
    bcbbanga4l no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    24ac973e
    Posts
    1,265

    Re: help

    kand where does the back up files go? i can just get them from there right?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    5,737

    Re: help

    Quote Originally Posted by bcbbanga4l
    kand where does the back up files go? i can just get them from there right?
    They go anywhere you want them to. I create a special folder for backups, some folks I know just send them to their desktop. Then when you restore you know where the file is. I'm curious why you chose to download from TMO (which is still offering the 4.1) instead of the 20 or so other sources that have 4.2 available?

  13. #13
    bcbbanga4l's Avatar
    bcbbanga4l no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    24ac973e
    Posts
    1,265

    Re: help

    the tmobile one has the upgrade but there are other upgrades??

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    5,737

    Re: help

    Quote Originally Posted by bcbbanga4l
    the tmobile one has the upgrade but there are other upgrades??
    Yeah, T-Mobile has an older version of the OS for the 8700g. I think it's so thier customers will feel obligated to purchase new BBs from them instead of simply upgrading the OS. 4.2 for the 8700 became available at Vodaphone (Germany) earlier this year, and is available from several other GSM providers. They work on a TMO phone very well (I installed the Vodaphone version on my Son's 8700g and it works very well) by just deleting the vendor.xml file. I don't have the link off the top of my head, but you can do a quick search here at the Stacks and find links to it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •