Results 1 to 13 of 13

I don't know if anyone knows another way to solve my problem or not. When ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    mocerino's Avatar
    mocerino no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    31801AC9
    Posts
    84

    Having to clear cache to view pinstack

    Advertisement



    I don't know if anyone knows another way to solve my problem or not. When I view a post on my phone, then go back later on to see the replies it will only show me the last response from when I was there the last time. I have to go into my options and clear cache then go back. Its quite annoying. Does anyone else experience this? Thanks for all your help-joe

  2. #2
    icancn2u's Avatar
    icancn2u no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    722
    Cant say I have. Did you try refreshing when you went back?

  3. #3
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I have to refresh as well. But there are other sites I have to do this on too.

  4. #4
    icancn2u's Avatar
    icancn2u no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    722
    Quote Originally Posted by cherrichiodo
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I have to refresh as well. But there are other sites I have to do this on too.
    But a heck of a lot easier than clearing the cache

  5. #5
    mocerino's Avatar
    mocerino no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    31801AC9
    Posts
    84
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Yes I have tried to refresh. If I load pinstack and on the featured discussions and click on one that says 3 replies and open it. Let's say a few hours later, I go back and the same post now says 8 replies. I open it but it will only show me the 3 replies from earlier. Thanks for trying to help

  6. #6
    icancn2u's Avatar
    icancn2u no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    722
    Quote Originally Posted by mocerino
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Yes I have tried to refresh. If I load pinstack and on the featured discussions and click on one that says 3 replies and open it. Let's say a few hours later, I go back and the same post now says 8 replies. I open it but it will only show me the 3 replies from earlier. Thanks for trying to help
    Hmm dont give up, the Mods may have some help. There may be a setting somewhere that you can change to correct this, but I am not sure what it would be

  7. #7
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    Quote Originally Posted by mocerino
    Yes I have tried to refresh. If I load pinstack and on the featured discussions and click on one that says 3 replies and open it. Let's say a few hours later, I go back and the same post now says 8 replies. I open it but it will only show me the 3 replies from earlier. Thanks for trying to help
    When you go back in, the second time, once it loads press the R key and see what happens. It should then load all 8 replies. It's a hassle, but it has to do with the BB Browser, and happens on most vBulletin forums that I have browsed using the WAP Sites.

    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  8. #8
    StaceyRVC's Avatar
    StaceyRVC no está en línea Community pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    9,321
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~i have to clear the cache constantly, I'm wondering if I will have to do it on the 8703e. Since I'm using the bb right now I don't know what devices you guys are using.

  9. #9
    N8DBB's Avatar
    N8DBB no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    7BCE3C88
    Posts
    6,028
    Does anyone know by chance which Operating System you can have it set so that it doesn't store anything in the cache?

    I know that there is an OS that used to do that (which I actually prefer because it keeps things like that from happening), but I can't remember if it was an OS for the 7105 or 8700, and which version it was...

  10. #10
    N8DBB's Avatar
    N8DBB no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    7BCE3C88
    Posts
    6,028
    BTW, it was an option in the Browser Configuration settings.

  11. #11
    mocerino's Avatar
    mocerino no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    31801AC9
    Posts
    84
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Thanks I will try. When I view this post again I had to clear cache. Next time I will press R. I have 8700g. Not sure which os. I got it 4 months ago and have not updated yet. Thanks

  12. #12
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    To find your OS version there are several methods, ALT+CAP+H, Options/About, or when in a text entry field, type "myver ".

    Hope this helps
    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  13. #13
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661
    On the 8703e you still need to clear the cache if you want to view the latest posts. Reloading and refreshing does not help. The only other way is the reboot the BB.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •