Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 32

JBlack-I went to the link you provided in the above post and it was for ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #16
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481

    Advertisement



    JBlack-I went to the link you provided in the above post and it was for the 8100 for FXYB, do you have the ling for the 83xx series or will that one work on mine too, I cant remember.

  2. #17
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    Also remember that ALT+Shift+Delete won't work on a SureType BB (71xx, 81xx, 82xx).


  3. #18
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    and Ive noticed that the soft reset apps dont work with 4.5

  4. #19
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Quote Originally Posted by chokem View Post
    and Ive noticed that the soft reset apps dont work with 4.5
    When is the last time you checked them bro? There was a work around which made it work with 4.5 and there is also quick pull which works great with 4.5.

  5. #20
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    I now use Quick Pull which is easier than SoftReset.


  6. #21
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    I tried Quick Pull, which does work with my 4.5, but it worked one time and then it gave me an error, telling me to reset the permissins, Ive got all 3 for that app set to "allow". I deleted it because I didnt want to brick my curve AGAIN-LOL! Should I try to reinstall it OTA-I zipped it last time?

  7. #22
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    I would I havent had an issue one with it.

  8. #23
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    OK Cowboy-I'll give that a try-thanks.

  9. #24
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    Ok, did the OTA-same thing-uncaught exception, change your permission settings. So I went into the apps list, then to the quick pull app and changed all the settings to allow. It still does it. Maybe the second one should be set at default/custom?~via 8310C (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #25
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    It's worth a shot I don't see why it would work fine on my 8330 and not your 8310. Just checked all my setting and they are all set to allow.

  11. #26
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    I've used soft reset ever since I've been on 4.5 - months! I don't think there's a different link. I don't remember a different one. I'm wap I'll look tomorrow. I'd suggest trying it from the link I provided if you want the pgm. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  12. #27
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Chokem, If you can't get quick pull to work. Here is what I did to get soft reset to work for 4.5. Same as you are trying for quick..

  13. #28
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    Ok guys thanks. Like I said I used to have soft reset, but then I deleted it from my PC and have since changed Curves~via 8310C (wap.pinstack.com)~

  14. #29
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Here is the actual website link for soft reset.

  15. #30
    jloshotz's Avatar
    jloshotz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    PIN/ID
    4018441D
    Posts
    1
    Hi guys, newbie here, do you need to reboot after install of the soft reset prog in order for it to work?

    Thanks!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •