Results 1 to 7 of 7

Before it is asked, I'm on AllTel. When I got this phone my GPA would ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    Smooth23's Avatar
    Smooth23 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    31863224
    Posts
    67

    GPS not working

    Advertisement



    Before it is asked, I'm on AllTel. When I got this phone my GPA would work fine. Now when I go into GPS programs it just says searching for satellites or whatever until it gives up. Any help?

  2. #2
    DjSmooth's Avatar
    DjSmooth no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,080
    First, if you're trying to "Refresh" the GPS indoors that would be your main problem.

    If your GPS doesn't work outdoors, then you might want to do a battery pull.

    By the way Nice Name

  3. #3
    Smooth23's Avatar
    Smooth23 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    31863224
    Posts
    67
    Doesn't work indoors or outdoors, ice pulled the battery with no results. Anyone?
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    BigHulkDiese's Avatar
    BigHulkDiese no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    22BF6200
    Posts
    700
    So you went into Options> Advanced Options> GPS, menu key, refresh GPS?

    Have you been added onto a BES recently? If so, the IT policy pushed to you by your BES admin will disable the GPS.

  5. #5
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    The 8130 has no refresh GPS option. One thing that helps though sometimes is opening BB maps start GPS navigation then go to menu and clear cache then close it and try again.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    BigHulkDiese's Avatar
    BigHulkDiese no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    22BF6200
    Posts
    700
    Quote Originally Posted by azstar View Post
    The 8130 has no refresh GPS option. One thing that helps though sometimes is opening BB maps start GPS navigation then go to menu and clear cache then close it and try again.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Good point, I didn't pay attention to the model he was using. It also helps to go into Options> Advanced Options> Applications, menu key on google maps, or whatever map app you are using, and edit permissions. Make sure you allow it to access your devices internal GPS.

  7. #7
    needforspd's Avatar
    needforspd no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    264
    Does Altel have that location on or 911only like Verizon? If so make sure you have "location on" selected

    Options>advanced options>GPS>gps services>location on
    IM BACK w/ a new BB 8220!

    Do you have the need for speed? Then drive it like you stole it!


    PIN me up @ 2576B06B

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •