Results 1 to 9 of 9

So, how do you set up the GPS on the curve? When i try to ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    bluefairy1971's Avatar
    bluefairy1971 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    399

    GPS?? Cant get GPS satellites to give me loc?

    Advertisement



    So, how do you set up the GPS on the curve? When i try to set it just says cannot locate satellites. Please help.

  2. #2
    Chavalo87's Avatar
    Chavalo87 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    16
    Yah...for some reason also it happens to me and programs don't wrk for me someone post please

  3. #3
    anjwolf07's Avatar
    anjwolf07 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    3038CA9E
    Posts
    22
    I have found google maps to be quite a good (and free) gps mapping program. Just download it and it should work with no problem... I like it better than bb maps, but that is just me.

    Aaron. Honolulu, HI

  4. #4
    vince1's Avatar
    vince1 no está en línea Community Pro
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Stack
    Posts
    3,676
    Make sure you are outside when trying to get a lock. Once it gets its first lock u should be good to go.

  5. #5
    coolcarguy1's Avatar
    coolcarguy1 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    18
    I have had my pearl get a lock and I still have a problem with it loc a sat single. Any ideas would be great. I have tried using goggle maps.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730
    I personally like Amaze better. It's free, voice activated and reliable. But that's just me. Some people complain that it's not accurate.

  7. #7
    bluefairy1971's Avatar
    bluefairy1971 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    399
    ok, i finally got a lock, i think im gonna try the goggle gps maps because th eother things, even the ones i just paid for are not working out.

  8. #8
    bluefairy1971's Avatar
    bluefairy1971 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    399
    ok the google with gps works good. i am canceling the mapquest. Thanks.

  9. #9
    manx driver's Avatar
    manx driver no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    209
    I'm using an unlocked 8310 on TMO. Google Maps works ok, and I downloaded Amaze. When trying to run the program I get a "Communication Error" message. Any suggestions?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •