Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

.....That doesn't seem to be the case. It says "Enjoy New Features on Your Current ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    kingrykku27's Avatar
    kingrykku27 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    2444409C
    Posts
    568

    Question I got an email from RIM stating that OS 4.5 was released now, but.....

    Advertisement



    .....That doesn't seem to be the case. It says "Enjoy New Features on Your Current BlackBerry Smartphone with BlackBerry Device Software v4.5" and a link to follow it. But when I follow the instructions, it says that I have the latest OS already (4.2.1.96), so my question is, what's going on here? I was so psyched for 4.5 on my Pearl, and I have been shot down.

  2. #2
    kennedy_84's Avatar
    kennedy_84 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    302403B0
    Posts
    241
    Why dont you just load 4.5 form another carrier? i have been running Bell's 4.5 on my Telus phone with no problems.

  3. #3
    inklingfoto's Avatar
    inklingfoto no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    20EF8D65
    Posts
    11

    Don't forget...

    If you use another carrier's upgraded OS 4.5.xxx then please DO NOT forget to remove the vendor.xxx file BEFORE upgrading.

    I have been running the 4.5 OS from the T-Mo United Kingdom on my AT&T 8310 Curve for two months now without ANY issues. I even have full html email displayed graphics.

    I have also loaded this onto my girlfriend's Pearl 8100 (T-Mo) with no issues as well.

    There is a work-around for almost everything, you just need to do the research before embarking on a mission that could result in disaster.

    Hope this helps.

    D. Day
    BB PIN: 24734376

  4. #4
    jasonring's Avatar
    jasonring no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    be kind
    Posts
    1,045

    try this?

    Go to your control panel on your PC/add/remove programs, delete old OS. Don't delete Desktop manager. Then go to My computer,
    C/program files/common file/research in motion/ remove vendor xml file. If that don't work try another 4.5.
    Quote Originally Posted by kingrykku27 View Post
    .....That doesn't seem to be the case. It says "Enjoy New Features on Your Current BlackBerry Smartphone with BlackBerry Device Software v4.5" and a link to follow it. But when I follow the instructions, it says that I have the latest OS already (4.2.1.96), so my question is, what's going on here? I was so psyched for 4.5 on my Pearl, and I have been shot down.

  5. #5
    jasonring's Avatar
    jasonring no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    be kind
    Posts
    1,045
    P.S. If that works, good luck sleeping. I was up all night playin' with what seemed like a brand new toy after I upgraded my curve!!!!!

  6. #6
    jasonring's Avatar
    jasonring no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    be kind
    Posts
    1,045
    Hi King... Any luck?

  7. #7
    Sirthinks's Avatar
    Sirthinks no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2831A313
    Posts
    1,569
    Quote Originally Posted by kennedy_84 View Post
    Why dont you just load 4.5 form another carrier? i have been running Bell's 4.5 on my Telus phone with no problems.
    Yup!

    Gotta love how behind the times, and the products, Telus is!!

    Nothing will ever change with them.
    If you want to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first create the universe. - Carl Sagan

  8. #8
    mDRagON-'s Avatar
    mDRagON- no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    215c161f
    Posts
    372
    I'm using Rogers version OS 4.5.0.102
    "It’s been a long time coming, but tonight, because of what we did on this day, in this election, at this defining moment, change has come to America". - Barack Obama

    www.twitter.com/waydavis

  9. #9
    kingrykku27's Avatar
    kingrykku27 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    2444409C
    Posts
    568
    Oh sorry guys, been getting ready for Thanksgiving all yesterday and today, just now got the chance to get on the computer (reception is spotty at my house right now). I deleted the vendor.xml when I was trying to load it up last, but it still had not worked. I'm just now taking off the OS I have installed on my computer, and I'll try again to see what happens.

  10. #10
    kingrykku27's Avatar
    kingrykku27 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    2444409C
    Posts
    568
    Woo, well, it says I'm running the latest OS. Looking around my computer, I have 4.5.0.40.... Does anyone know it this is stable?

  11. #11
    kingrykku27's Avatar
    kingrykku27 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    2444409C
    Posts
    568
    Nevermind, I haev 4.5.0.10 and 54.5.0.18

  12. #12
    rbn85's Avatar
    rbn85 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24538FBF
    Posts
    215
    Quote Originally Posted by jasonring View Post
    P.S. If that works, good luck sleeping. I was up all night playin' with what seemed like a brand new toy after I upgraded my curve!!!!!
    Same way here!!! I felt I had a new phone after I did the upgrade hahaha

  13. #13
    jasonring's Avatar
    jasonring no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    be kind
    Posts
    1,045
    i'm actually still playin'!

  14. #14
    lauren25's Avatar
    lauren25 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,107
    Quote Originally Posted by kingrykku27 View Post
    .....That doesn't seem to be the case. It says "Enjoy New Features on Your Current BlackBerry Smartphone with BlackBerry Device Software v4.5" and a link to follow it. But when I follow the instructions, it says that I have the latest OS already (4.2.1.96), so my question is, what's going on here? I was so psyched for 4.5 on my Pearl, and I have been shot down.
    What's the link for AT&T?
    ~Lauren

  15. #15
    jasonring's Avatar
    jasonring no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    be kind
    Posts
    1,045
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...tml#post967629
    You can try this. Not AT&T< but it works great on my phone.QUOTE=lauren25;971868]What's the link for AT&T?[/QUOTE]
    Last edited by jasonring; 11-28-2008 at 03:06 AM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •