Results 1 to 6 of 6

i was just wondering if there is a different type of charger for europe, would ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    boob_1029's Avatar
    boob_1029 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    32C73EFE
    Posts
    241

    Going to Europe

    Advertisement



    i was just wondering if there is a different type of charger for europe, would i need an adapter and a converter? and will i be able to use the same things for my zune?

  2. #2
    jgagnon01's Avatar
    jgagnon01 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    245287E8
    Posts
    172
    You would just need a converter.

  3. #3
    volkanerkan's Avatar
    volkanerkan no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    252B8E82
    Posts
    101
    Yeap,

    and it comes with in the box.


  4. #4
    boob_1029's Avatar
    boob_1029 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    32C73EFE
    Posts
    241
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    O ok didn't see that lol, will that work for zune?

  5. #5
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    boob,

    Take a look at your charger, it will have written on it the INPUT ratings. If it says something like 100-240V then you can use that charger with a simple plug adapter, depending on where you are traveling to (no additional converter is needed) If on the other hand it is only rated 110-120V you will need a converter.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  6. #6
    boob_1029's Avatar
    boob_1029 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    32C73EFE
    Posts
    241
    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    boob,

    Take a look at your charger, it will have written on it the INPUT ratings. If it says something like 100-240V then you can use that charger with a simple plug adapter, depending on where you are traveling to (no additional converter is needed) If on the other hand it is only rated 110-120V you will need a converter.

    Ok thanks, now I know what I need to do

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •