Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

I was going through my options on my 8120 and found a built in memory ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    jbink's Avatar
    jbink no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    10

    Found a hidden memory cleaner...?

    Advertisement



    I was going through my options on my 8120 and found a built in memory cleaner. Its found by going to options - security - memory cleaning. Has anyone found this and if so what exactly does it erase? It has a few things listed which from what I can tell are just caches but I want a few opinions before I use it and erase something I don't intend to.

  2. #2
    jbink's Avatar
    jbink no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    10
    For those of you who read this thread, I went ahead and tried it. I didn't lose anything important and it seems like it does the same thing as if you would take the battery out for 30 seconds. It frees up memory and keeps you from doing the whole battery pull thing.

  3. #3
    broch's Avatar
    broch no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    35
    it does not free memory,
    Memory cleaner scrambles cache and deleted files so nobody (unauthorized) will be able to access these files/info

    It is easy to make visible Memory cleaner icon.
    Simply enable content protection

  4. #4
    jbink's Avatar
    jbink no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    10
    You're right broch, I looked it up on blackberry.com. Thanks again

  5. #5
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    It doesn't delete anything important, just cleans up some loose ends. It does not free up as much memory as a reboot with the soft reset program or a battery pull, at least not on mine.

    Here's a link to RIM's site about this:

    http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/searc...00%20109184537
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  6. #6
    MAXSquared's Avatar
    MAXSquared no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    99
    I can't seem to find this on my curve, is this a new functionality of the 8120's 4.3 os?

  7. #7
    r6668's Avatar
    r6668 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by MAXSquared View Post
    I can't seem to find this on my curve, is this a new functionality of the 8120's 4.3 os?
    options>security options>memory cleaning

  8. #8
    MAXSquared's Avatar
    MAXSquared no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    99
    Quote Originally Posted by r6668 View Post
    options>security options>memory cleaning
    I don't seem to have it there? Mmmmm. do I need to install something? Thanks.

  9. #9
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ You have to enable a device password and content protection in security settings.

  10. #10
    cwax's Avatar
    cwax no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    32DEF7BB
    Posts
    4,513
    Also on the Verizon 8130, running the 4.3 OS




  11. #11
    broch's Avatar
    broch no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    35
    no, for simple cleaning (again, not freeing memory) you don't need to enable Content Protection.

    go to
    options>security options>memory cleaning
    click menu and select "Clean Now" option

    you don't have to enable Content protection to clean/scramble memory.

    Enabling Content Protection is required if you want to have Memory Cleaner icon on your desktop.

  12. #12
    James80's Avatar
    James80 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    31955D4A
    Posts
    264
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~In order to have any kind of memory cleaning option the content protection must be enabled, and the password must be enabled and set as well. Then when you exit options then reenter them that's when the memory cleaner becomes available. As for it being shown on the home screen, its an option that you can use if you want to put it on the homescreen (shortcut) rather than going to options/security/memory cleaner. But again its only when the MC is available as an option. Hope this helps!

  13. #13
    broch's Avatar
    broch no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by James80 View Post
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~In order to have any kind of memory cleaning option the content protection must be enabled, and the password must be enabled and set as well. Then when you exit options then reenter them that's when the memory cleaner becomes available. As for it being shown on the home screen, its an option that you can use if you want to put it on the homescreen (shortcut) rather than going to options/security/memory cleaner. But again its only when the MC is available as an option. Hope this helps!
    nope,
    at least not on 8130
    I don't have Content Protection enabled
    Memory Cleaning section
    Status: Disabled

    press menu button, select Clean Now
    and you are done.

  14. #14
    James80's Avatar
    James80 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    31955D4A
    Posts
    264
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~Ok cool, I guess its due to you having 4.3 I believe as opposed to my 4.2. Thanks for the clarification. Well for the noobs now you know what do do for 4.2 and 4.3!

  15. #15
    kneelberry's Avatar
    kneelberry no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    12

    Thumbs up

    yeah, i have a 4.2 curve 8300 and i went into security and enabled content compression, backed out into the home screen then went back into security.
    memory cleaning is there now...i went in there and it had options, including placing an icon on the home screen...
    i did it before, when i first became addicted, but took it off and never played much with it.

    kneelberry

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •