Results 1 to 8 of 8

I have downloaded MyAlarm. To have it work properly you have to enable the firewall, ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    stnkyq2's Avatar
    stnkyq2 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    IMTHTG
    Posts
    780

    Firewall enabled; can not use TeleNav

    Advertisement



    I have downloaded MyAlarm. To have it work properly you have to enable the firewall, but by doing this it will not let TeleNav access the server for directions.... Keep getting "failed - retry." What can I do to have TeleNav work without disabling the firewall and then enabling the firewall once I am done so MYAlarm will work???
    Any suggestions would be helpful....

    Thank you in advance........
    "A clear cut vision is the best path to success.. persistence is the vehicle you arrive in..." -Rev. Run

    Crackberry @ddict for LIFE..........

  2. #2
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882

    Re: Firewall enabled; can not use TeleNav

    That's why I gave up on myalarm and broke down and bought mobylo's multialarm......it was worth the money to not be hassled by the firewall issue. That was the solution best for me, hopefully someone can help you find a setting to change or something that will help you. If not check out a trial of the mobylo multialarm at the pinstack store.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    stnkyq2's Avatar
    stnkyq2 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    IMTHTG
    Posts
    780

    Re: Firewall enabled; can not use TeleNav

    Quote Originally Posted by azstar View Post
    That's why I gave up on myalarm and broke down and bought mobylo's multialarm......it was worth the money to not be hassled by the firewall issue. That was the solution best for me, hopefully someone can help you find a setting to change or something that will help you. If not check out a trial of the mobylo multialarm at the pinstack store.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Thanx for the advise, much appreciated.
    "A clear cut vision is the best path to success.. persistence is the vehicle you arrive in..." -Rev. Run

    Crackberry @ddict for LIFE..........

  4. #4
    stnkyq2's Avatar
    stnkyq2 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    IMTHTG
    Posts
    780

    Re: Firewall enabled; can not use TeleNav

    I went ahead and deleted the program..... I will try to get another program for multiAlarms.. The program that was referred to me is not compatible with the Curve 8310..... I will be looking for another program... Thanx!
    "A clear cut vision is the best path to success.. persistence is the vehicle you arrive in..." -Rev. Run

    Crackberry @ddict for LIFE..........

  5. #5
    Gina-TeleNav's Avatar
    Gina-TeleNav no está en línea Sponsor
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: Firewall enabled; can not use TeleNav

    Simply having a firewall does not prevent TeleNav GPS Navigator from functioning, but your permission settings can. Go to Options > Advanced > Applications > TeleNav > Edit Permissions and make sure all the settings (particularly Connections, though the others help too) are set to Allow. If issues persist, call us from a land line at 888.353.6284 and we can assist you in real-time.

  6. #6
    stnkyq2's Avatar
    stnkyq2 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    IMTHTG
    Posts
    780

    Re: Firewall enabled; can not use TeleNav

    Quote Originally Posted by Gina-TeleNav View Post
    Simply having a firewall does not prevent TeleNav GPS Navigator from functioning, but your permission settings can. Go to Options > Advanced > Applications > TeleNav > Edit Permissions and make sure all the settings (particularly Connections, though the others help too) are set to Allow. If issues persist, call us from a land line at 888.353.6284 and we can assist you in real-time.

    Thank you! I will give it a try.....
    "A clear cut vision is the best path to success.. persistence is the vehicle you arrive in..." -Rev. Run

    Crackberry @ddict for LIFE..........

  7. #7
    stnkyq2's Avatar
    stnkyq2 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    IMTHTG
    Posts
    780
    Quote Originally Posted by Gina-TeleNav View Post
    Simply having a firewall does not prevent TeleNav GPS Navigator from functioning, but your permission settings can. Go to Options > Advanced > Applications > TeleNav > Edit Permissions and make sure all the settings (particularly Connections, though the others help too) are set to Allow. If issues persist, call us from a land line at 888.353.6284 and we can assist you in real-time.

    It worked.......Thanx allot!
    "A clear cut vision is the best path to success.. persistence is the vehicle you arrive in..." -Rev. Run

    Crackberry @ddict for LIFE..........

  8. #8
    stnkyq2's Avatar
    stnkyq2 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    IMTHTG
    Posts
    780
    Quote Originally Posted by Gina-TeleNav View Post
    Simply having a firewall does not prevent TeleNav GPS Navigator from functioning, but your permission settings can. Go to Options > Advanced > Applications > TeleNav > Edit Permissions and make sure all the settings (particularly Connections, though the others help too) are set to Allow. If issues persist, call us from a land line at 888.353.6284 and we can assist you in real-time.
    I will call the number; it is not working anymore.
    I have followed your instructions and I keep getting an error message.
    Error: "Failed to connect to the server; try again later."
    Soon as I disable the firewall it connects right away!
    I will call the 888 number after work today.

    Thank you!
    "A clear cut vision is the best path to success.. persistence is the vehicle you arrive in..." -Rev. Run

    Crackberry @ddict for LIFE..........

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •