Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 36

~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~think I'm going to enable mine now also... General Blackberry forum

  1. #16
    racinrocker's Avatar
    racinrocker no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    24b4c6de
    Posts
    763

    Re: Firewall...?

    Advertisement



    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~think I'm going to enable mine now also

  2. #17
    SuzzyP's Avatar
    SuzzyP no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    1,752

    Re: Firewall...?

    Locked and Loaded. lolol
    SP[B]
    Sportin a kBerry Curve

  3. #18
    aa5093's Avatar
    aa5093 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    23d17cfb
    Posts
    11

    Re: Firewall...?

    mine 2 (now)

  4. #19
    Defiance's Avatar
    Defiance no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    240E909E
    Posts
    21

    Re: Firewall...?

    So if it does no harm, I'll enable mine. Once you grant access to something will it always allow it and not ask you over and over?

  5. #20
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: Firewall...?

    When the option to allow access to something pops up, if you hit allways allow access to this url it will never ask you again.

  6. #21
    arul's Avatar
    arul no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    203BDFB0
    Posts
    18

    Re: Firewall...?

    How do i disable my firewall? I have a 8700v which is unlocked.

    When i attempt to use bbSpell, i get this error :
    "The application bbSpell has attempted to open a connection to a location inside the firewall and outside the firewall which is not allowed by your IT policy"

    I thought I managed to remove the IT policy (because it doesnt show anymore on one of the screens in options)

    When I click on "enabled" in firewall, it doesnt give me an option to change it. I am assuming this is why i cant use bbSpell or Corrector (and a few other apps like Opera as well). But i cannot disable the firewall. Is that normal?

    Could it also be because i'm running the 8707v software on my 8700v?

    I am on BIS2 with a local telco provider. I am able to get connected to the internet (but i understand that just because i have access to the net doesnt mean the apps will work)

    Any help is greatly appreciated.

  7. #22
    colabnet's Avatar
    colabnet no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    39

    Lightbulb Re: Firewall...?

    Quote Originally Posted by arul
    How do i disable my firewall? I have a 8700v which is unlocked.

    When i attempt to use bbSpell, i get this error :
    "The application bbSpell has attempted to open a connection to a location inside the firewall and outside the firewall which is not allowed by your IT policy"

    I thought I managed to remove the IT policy (because it doesnt show anymore on one of the screens in options)

    When I click on "enabled" in firewall, it doesnt give me an option to change it. I am assuming this is why i cant use bbSpell or Corrector (and a few other apps like Opera as well). But i cannot disable the firewall. Is that normal?

    Could it also be because i'm running the 8707v software on my 8700v?

    I am on BIS2 with a local telco provider. I am able to get connected to the internet (but i understand that just because i have access to the net doesnt mean the apps will work)

    Any help is greatly appreciated.
    Hi arul,

    You could also try the following on your bb:
    1. Under Options, open "Advanced Options"
    2. Under "Advanced Options" open "Applications"
    3. Scroll down the list to the entry for bbSpell etc.
    4. Click on the trackwheel and select "Edit Permissions" from the menu
    5. On the Permissions screen, Expand "Connections"
    6. Change the "Carrier Internet" option to allow and save the new setting
    I hope this helps!
    Collaborative Network Technologies Inc.
    http://www.colabnet.com
    55 Bond Street, Suite 103,
    St. John's, NL
    A1C 1S9

  8. #23
    arul's Avatar
    arul no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    203BDFB0
    Posts
    18

    Re: Firewall...?

    colabnet, thanks for the reponse. Tried it but it still didnt work.

    Is everyone with a non-BES 8700v able to disable the firewall?

  9. #24
    bcuzi8paintchips's Avatar
    bcuzi8paintchips no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    1,804

    Re: Firewall...?

    Constant communication between 3rd party software and provider will drain a battery real quick!

  10. #25
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: Firewall...?

    Hi arul, have you tried to reset your firewall? I have the firewall enabled and I wasnt getting access to an app, so I went into my firewall and reset it. Just a thought, trying to help ya!

    Options, security, firewall, click trackwheel and reset settings

    Let us know if this helps any, good luck.

  11. #26
    arul's Avatar
    arul no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    203BDFB0
    Posts
    18

    Re: Firewall...?

    hey cp6169 - thanks for the suggestion - but still no luck...i cant seem to use any app that requires a connection to the net. Bummer!!!
    Maybe it's something to do with my service provider rather than the unit itself.

    But i still find it strange that i cannot disable the firewall. Ah well....just gotta keep trying

    thanks guys for the suggestions

  12. #27
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: Firewall...?

    Well chin up arul, this will be fixed sooner or later. Have you tried to contact your provider and ask if the BB is still existent on any BES or BIS for that matter? Also, when you aquired the BB did you do a restore of the OS by any chance?

  13. #28
    arul's Avatar
    arul no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    203BDFB0
    Posts
    18

    Re: Firewall...?

    Thanks mate

    After i got the BB i updated the software to the lastest available - actually, it's now running on the OS for the 8707v..
    My brother got me this unit from UK - so i dont think i can check if it's on BES with my existing provider. I am on BIS2 with my existing service provider now.

    I messed around with the settings and i now dont get the IT policy error - now it's this instead - "java.io.IOException: could not find a service book entry for IPPP". Does this mean it's the service provider or that the TCP/IP settings havent been set right?

  14. #29
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: Firewall...?

    Whenever I get service book entry for IPPP I go into the app, disable the MDS proxy, and it works fine.

    Also check here...

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ead.php?t=4231

  15. #30
    arul's Avatar
    arul no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    203BDFB0
    Posts
    18

    Re: Firewall...?

    Nope - no luck. When i check "Disable MDS Proxy" (this is for bbCorrector), i get the IT Policy error. When i uncheck "Disable MDS Proxy" I get BBCorrector Error: Could not find a service book entry for IPPP.

    Dont worry about it - i can live without these extra apps. Nice to have but not essential. Thanks

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •