Results 1 to 11 of 11

[FONT=Arial]I’ve used 4 blackberry’s and I get the same error that results in my phone ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    Philman6894's Avatar
    Philman6894 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    8

    Error 523????

    Advertisement



    [FONT=Arial]I’ve used 4 blackberry’s and I get the same error that results in my phone needing to be wiped and the software reloaded. The message is APP ERROR 523. This happens anywhere from three times a week to once a month.[/FONT]


    [FONT=Arial]Any Ideas GREATLY appreciated.[/FONT]

  2. #2
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    from the bb technical solutions site:

    http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/searc...200%2067219627


    Environment

    • BlackBerry® smartphone
    • BlackBerry® Pearl™ 8100 smartphone

    Problem

    On the BlackBerry smartphone, the following error message appears after pressing the Mute button, accessing an application, or performing a hard reset:
    523 app. error. Reset.

    Resolution


    To resolve this issue, complete the following steps:
    1. Upgrade to the latest version of BlackBerry® Desktop Software.
    2. Remove any recently installed applications on the BlackBerry smartphone. For instructions, see KB10376.
    3. Install the latest version of BlackBerry® Device Software on the BlackBerry smartphone. For instructions, see KB03901.

  3. #3
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Philman,

    To follow up Cherri's post, this is often caused by the addition of new app's, and can sometimes be solved by removing the offending application. Is there a common 3rd party app or theme you are installing that may be the cause of your issue?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  4. #4
    Philman6894's Avatar
    Philman6894 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    8
    I've reinstalled desktop manager (latest Version) and have had this problem with a 7290, 2 different Pearls, and a 8300. Am I doing something wrong? I hate not being able to keep my BB up and running, but this is driving me nuts.

    Thanks for your help.

  5. #5
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    is there an app that you keep putting on all the bb's?

  6. #6
    Philman6894's Avatar
    Philman6894 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    8
    Nope. just the stock OS

  7. #7
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    How many email accounts are active in your BIS? If you haven't loaded any additional applications, that would seem to be the only thing those different devices could have in common.

    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  8. #8
    Philman6894's Avatar
    Philman6894 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    8
    only my work Email (BES)

  9. #9
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    In that case, I would address this problem to your BES administrator. I don't see how this could occur on all those different Devices, unless it's a common application.

    Rcbjr
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  10. #10
    brizbraz's Avatar
    brizbraz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    2

    Annoying!!!

    I also get this error often. I actually have it right now. I noticed that for some reason the past 2 times that it has happens it when i get an MMS from the same person.... weird and i hate it because now i have to wait till i get home to connect it and go through all the process!

  11. #11
    markgallant's Avatar
    markgallant no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    430
    Well if you are on a BES they may need to remove your account and have it remove all blackberry data. A BES Wirelessly backs up the BlackBerry it could be that when you are getting a new device it is simply restoring the corrupt data from the old device.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •