Results 1 to 12 of 12

I will be surfing on the internet and it will stop downloading, EDGE still appears. ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    walds11's Avatar
    walds11 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    518

    EDGE issues?

    Advertisement



    I will be surfing on the internet and it will stop downloading, EDGE still appears. I can't send or receive emails either. Sometimes I wait and download the page again, no dice, it's just trying to request the page....I also tried radio off and on. When I do that, edge appears and then I do a reset. After a reset, everything works fine and then it starts all over. This has happened a few times today. It has happened before too. Is this just a normal "bug." Any other ideas?

  2. #2
    L84golf67's Avatar
    L84golf67 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    13

    Re: EDGE issues?

    I'm on the T-mobile network and noticed it starting yesterday. Signal would go in and out between GSM and EDGE. Still doing it today.

  3. #3
    walds11's Avatar
    walds11 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    518

    Re: EDGE issues?

    Mine would still be on EDGE, but still unable to download an internet page...just says requesting page at the bottom of the screen. I am on the at&t network.

  4. #4
    mrdarklover's Avatar
    mrdarklover no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    6

    Re: EDGE issues?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~they said it is the network they are working on it iam having the same problems

  5. #5
    blackmaster's Avatar
    blackmaster no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    3022F98D
    Posts
    3

    Re : EDGE issues?

    The edge service is issue but not for blackberry. Blackberry ( RIM ) not support any high speed ( exxemple : HSDPA, EVDO REV A or REV B ) If in you'r service provider you have the hsdpa and the old one, the edge... with you'r blackberry this is just possible to have acces on the edge

  6. #6
    walds11's Avatar
    walds11 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    518
    Yesterday morning and early afternoon were terrible. Uppercase EDGE was on all day, but my BB browser got hung up so many times. I was able to send/receive emails. I know there have been some system outages/maintenance, but come on!!!
    Last edited by walds11; 03-25-2008 at 04:49 AM.

  7. #7
    stevevader's Avatar
    stevevader no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    20F0917D
    Posts
    77
    So it wasn't just my phone......yesterday was terrible. Many times my radio would just turn off, I would drift from GSM to EDGE/edge, and variances of these. An official update from RIM or affected network would be appreciated.
    Steve

  8. #8
    eakeller's Avatar
    eakeller no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    242c601b
    Posts
    8
    Had same issues yesterday with EDGE/GPRS. Here it's ATT in LA.

    Glad I have wi-fi to back me up. Not perfect, but good.

    Eric

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #9
    walds11's Avatar
    walds11 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    518
    Help, my Pearl dropped uppercase EDGE like 4 times today. A soft reset did the trick, but what a pain. Is my phone or OS screwed up? It goes in spurts.

  10. #10
    silviajdm's Avatar
    silviajdm no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    192
    No problem with the NY service...but last month they were having outages but I think they resolved. It shouldn't be long for everyone else~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  11. #11
    o1sowise's Avatar
    o1sowise no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    259
    I've been having lots of problems in NJ.
    See this thread.

  12. #12
    tws777's Avatar
    tws777 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    259
    Tmo here, same problems! Goes between EDGE and GSM. I thought it was a 4.5 beta issue, but guess not. I have had this problem for a few days now.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •