Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Anyone know of a dual sim card holder that allows 2 sims to work simultaneously? ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    salvatoretri's Avatar
    salvatoretri no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    2457af8e
    Posts
    295

    dual sim card adapter

    Advertisement



    Anyone know of a dual sim card holder that allows 2 sims to work simultaneously?

    I have 2 berries, thinking of moving to 1...any help would be appreciated...thank you!!

  2. #2
    ma077146's Avatar
    ma077146 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    3019F3E6
    Posts
    945
    If you do a search you'll find an adapter to hold two SIM Cards, but I think the BB can only use one at a time. If anyone knows different, they'll reply to this post.

  3. #3
    kolosus's Avatar
    kolosus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    315677A8
    Posts
    363
    I read that you can switch between the two SIMs but you have to reboot.

  4. #4
    ventz's Avatar
    ventz no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    N/A
    Posts
    547
    I know with the new tmobile routers, you can have a sim with a number (house phone, cell or voip #) and another in you cell, but that really limits you to your house.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    WuTangPearl's Avatar
    WuTangPearl no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    122
    I have seen Chinese cellphone thats have 2 sim card slots so you can run two different accounts, but definatly not a BB
    iPhone clones specifically

  6. #6
    CybaCowboy's Avatar
    CybaCowboy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    21445DCA
    Posts
    374
    Here's some useless (geek) pub (bar) trivia for you: Most GSM and WCDMA phones support actually support TWO telephone numbers on the ONE SIM/USIM!

    For unknown reasons, very few global service providers have ever made use of this feature though...


    ~via my BlackBerry Curve 8300 (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    Virex's Avatar
    Virex no está en línea Banned for Content theft
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    CUSHION
    Posts
    723
    i would think it would be possible. even though verizon doesnt use sims, i had a phone that had 2 numbers programmed on it and at any given time i could switch between the numbers on the phone.

  8. #8
    _skitzo_'s Avatar
    _skitzo_ no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    22
    It is, the phone must be unlocked. I use this on my 8100 pearl. works great.
    http://www.sundasim.com/images/non-cutting-2.jpg
    (picture to represent the product)
    You can find it on ebay for cheap, I paid 5 bucks for mine plus shipping.

  9. #9
    salvatoretri's Avatar
    salvatoretri no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    2457af8e
    Posts
    295
    will this allow me to use both numbers at the same time or only allow me one at a time??

    thank you for the responses..

  10. #10
    Meh!'s Avatar
    Meh! no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    PM me...
    Posts
    226
    Quote Originally Posted by _skitzo_ View Post
    It is, the phone must be unlocked. I use this on my 8100 pearl. works great.
    http://www.sundasim.com/images/non-cutting-2.jpg
    (picture to represent the product)
    You can find it on ebay for cheap, I paid 5 bucks for mine plus shipping.
    More info? Specifically which one of the adapters exactly are you using from them? You can or cannot keep both numbers active at the same time? What does the process of switching from one sim to the other consist of?

    Thanks

    Meh!

  11. #11
    priliu's Avatar
    priliu no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    203dbe85
    Posts
    8
    I have seen a machine that can make 12 numbers in one sim card, sold in Chinese taiwan

  12. #12
    _skitzo_'s Avatar
    _skitzo_ no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    22
    It allows you to swap sims with out having to change them out of the phone.
    You will have a SIM option on the phone that allows you to select whatever sim you wish to make active. Here is a link of the one I use.
    You can not keep both active at the same time, but you can have an auto swap option to cycle between cards every five mins up to an hour.
    Hope this helps.
    Last edited by _skitzo_; 04-10-2008 at 03:32 PM.

  13. #13
    Meh!'s Avatar
    Meh! no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    PM me...
    Posts
    226
    Does anyone have a clue if TMO would let me sign up for another account through them that would be data only. Because right now I have SmartAccess and cannot get data added to my plan with that. However if I could get a data only account via flexpay perhaps would I be able to switch between sims to surf web, and make calls? Does anyone understand what the heck I am talking about..LOL

    Thanks

    Blaines

  14. #14
    Hack173's Avatar
    Hack173 no está en línea banned
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    249E4D70
    Posts
    2,694
    Quote Originally Posted by Meh! View Post
    Does anyone have a clue if TMO would let me sign up for another account through them that would be data only. Because right now I have SmartAccess and cannot get data added to my plan with that. However if I could get a data only account via flexpay perhaps would I be able to switch between sims to surf web, and make calls? Does anyone understand what the heck I am talking about..LOL

    Thanks

    Blaines
    I understand what you are saying. I don't know if you can just get a data plan on flexpay. When i go to work i will ask and see if you can just get data on a flexpay acct. I have never come across that. Will keep you updated.

  15. #15
    Meh!'s Avatar
    Meh! no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    PM me...
    Posts
    226
    Quote Originally Posted by Hack173 View Post
    I understand what you are saying. I don't know if you can just get a data plan on flexpay. When i go to work i will ask and see if you can just get data on a flexpay acct. I have never come across that. Will keep you updated.
    Thanks for the quick reply, and please keep me posted. I guess if I can't get a flex acct with data only I will just have to wait the 5 or so months I think it is until I can covert to a postpaid account off of smart access. Smart access sucks btw. I still never know to this day why they wont give a data plan with SA but will let you get data plan with SA with the 300 anytime minute plan..Yay smart idea...lets get data and NO minutes..That will keep my bill under control like SA is supposed to!

    Thanks and please let me know!

    Meh!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •