Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29

Now I use the default browser on my BB, initially when I went app. mad ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    Villordsutch's Avatar
    Villordsutch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    PIN/ID
    2A2F75F4
    Posts
    238

    Do you use the default browser? If No, what do you use and why should I?

    Advertisement



    Now I use the default browser on my BB, initially when I went app. mad I downloaded BOLT and had no idea what I was doing with it and removed it.

    Now I am sat here looking at my default browser gradually open BBC News and wonder if I should leave this lame horse behind and jump on Seabiscuit.

  2. #2
    lak611's Avatar
    lak611 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    PIN/ID
    no more
    Posts
    1,370
    I do use the default browser, but I also use Opera Mini.

    I like using Opera Mini especially when I am reading or posting in these forums. I choose the default view, not the mobile version, and I am able to view and post easily and quickly while staying with the regular, not mobile, version of the site.
    Laura

    Follow me on Twitter @lak611

  3. #3
    dushdavj's Avatar
    dushdavj no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    2,283
    I also use the default browser and Opera Mini like Laura, Opera Mini loads the full site pretty quickly, so it depends what I am looking for.
    Love is better than anger. Hope is better than fear. Optimism is better than despair. So let us be loving, hopeful, and optimistic. And we will change the world. - Jack Layton (1950-2011)
    Blackberry PlayBook 64GB Nokia 1020, Microsoft Surface PRO 2

  4. #4
    Villordsutch's Avatar
    Villordsutch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    PIN/ID
    2A2F75F4
    Posts
    238
    Well Opera mini seems like a winner so far.

  5. #5
    Villordsutch's Avatar
    Villordsutch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    PIN/ID
    2A2F75F4
    Posts
    238
    This is odd. Went to Opera to download the app and I was told to download the files, transfer and install. Now this I have never done.

    Would appreciate a "Listen here thicko! This is how you install." bit of help

    Ta

  6. #6
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Try going to m.opera.com from your device browser.

  7. #7
    Villordsutch's Avatar
    Villordsutch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    PIN/ID
    2A2F75F4
    Posts
    238
    On it

  8. #8
    Villordsutch's Avatar
    Villordsutch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    PIN/ID
    2A2F75F4
    Posts
    238
    It really does. I would like to find out how to amend the tabs on the front window if anyone knows. The menu button brings up the Opera menu

  9. #9
    dushdavj's Avatar
    dushdavj no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    2,283
    New version of Operamini (6.5) just released, seems faster, just downloaded it today, but is a bit cleaner. Supposed to use less data. You can get it by pointing your blackberry browser at http://m.opera.com/ It should detect which blackberry you are using.
    Love is better than anger. Hope is better than fear. Optimism is better than despair. So let us be loving, hopeful, and optimistic. And we will change the world. - Jack Layton (1950-2011)
    Blackberry PlayBook 64GB Nokia 1020, Microsoft Surface PRO 2

  10. #10
    Villordsutch's Avatar
    Villordsutch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    PIN/ID
    2A2F75F4
    Posts
    238
    Is anyone having an issue with 6.5. I am constantly getting "Unable to connect to the Internet. Please check your settings." The signal is full and I have done a battery pull.

    Think I should go for a reinstall?

  11. #11
    Villordsutch's Avatar
    Villordsutch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    PIN/ID
    2A2F75F4
    Posts
    238
    I can't seem to blinking post on the new Opera (front page comments) on Pinstack. The entire box is greyed out.

  12. #12
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Did you try the uninstall/reinstall?

  13. #13
    Villordsutch's Avatar
    Villordsutch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    PIN/ID
    2A2F75F4
    Posts
    238
    No need to unintall Opera (I discovered) it was a matter of connecting in WiFi area and changing to http in advanced settings.

    Everything seems fine until I go to type. The entire text field is grey and won't allow me to input the cursor. Tried on the BB Browser, I could type but the submit button wouldn't press.

    I need a nice neat Mobile Pinstack version sure I saw one when I came in. Will make the download.

  14. #14
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111

  15. #15
    Villordsutch's Avatar
    Villordsutch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    PIN/ID
    2A2F75F4
    Posts
    238
    Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry8520/5.0.0.1067 Profile/MIDP-2.1 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/603)

    Well that's lovely and this is my first post from mini-Pinstack

    Thanks for the link.
    I like to be nice. If I appear stupid I'm not trolling I'm just that stupid.
    Follow me on Twitter - @Villordsutch

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •