Results 1 to 7 of 7

Hopefully someone has an answer for this. I have an 8100 on T-Mobiles network, and ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    aratheff's Avatar
    aratheff no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    5

    DNS Cache

    Advertisement



    Hopefully someone has an answer for this. I have an 8100 on T-Mobiles network, and when I go to fark.com I get a message stating that they changed their isp on the 28 of Oct. Which prior to that date I could connect. It then says who to clear your dns on a computer. Is there a way to clear dns cache or wherever the blackberry is pulling its dns from? The really odd part is that if I tether to my laptop the laptop gets the right web page.

  2. #2
    giamburrasca's Avatar
    giamburrasca no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    256223F9
    Posts
    348

    Re: DNS Cache

    Hi aratheff, I notice that you are on BES. I don't know fark.com but can it be related to an IT barring policy by your Company?

  3. #3
    aratheff's Avatar
    aratheff no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    5

    Re: DNS Cache

    I do not block any sites through the policy.

  4. #4
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: DNS Cache

    I was able to visit fark.com with no problems, granted it was my first time. Have you tried to clear your cache on your BB, even your cookies?

  5. #5
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: DNS Cache

    aratheff, Welcome to PinStack.

    I haven't visited Fark in a long time but I just tried from my bookmark on my 8700 and it loaded just fine. It may be that it just takes time for the DNS change to filter down to the DNS server that your BB happens to be using. But I'm supprised it takes more than a couple of days. All I can say, is follow cp's advice.

    Let us know if there is anything else we can do to help with your BB.

    Rcbjr
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  6. #6
    aratheff's Avatar
    aratheff no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    5

    Re: DNS Cache

    I have cleared cache and all internet settings I could find. Still no luck.

  7. #7
    gtrjr51's Avatar
    gtrjr51 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    4

    Re: DNS Cache

    Hi, Can someone help me try to clear my cache? Sorry, I have BP 8100 Tx ~George~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •