Results 1 to 10 of 10

I was wondering if anybody knows how to disable the data on blackberry's without having ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    celsol's Avatar
    celsol no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    10

    Disable data (not through carrier)

    Advertisement



    I was wondering if anybody knows how to disable the data on blackberry's without having to call in to the carrier. I know on the older OS you can disable through the network option.

    Reason is for people who travel and dont want to get dinged for data roaming and just want to temporary disable data.

    I tried editing the phones application module and to deny data but I believe thats only for 3rd party applications.


    www.celsol.ca

  2. #2
    husnain1's Avatar
    husnain1 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    24456390
    Posts
    603

    Re: Disable data (not through carrier)

    not sure but bumping

  3. #3
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Disable data (not through carrier)

    On the current Pearl OS, you can control access to data by going to Options/Network and setting the Data Services to On or OFF. Don't know if this will help you are not, but the Option is there. I also believe it in in the latest OS for the 8700, but can't verify that.

    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  4. #4
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: Disable data (not through carrier)

    On my BB I can switch to "Home Only", that helps me not roam, but since I am only in the US roaming is free so I set it to "automatic".

    Wonder if that would help you?

  5. #5
    celsol's Avatar
    celsol no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    10

    Re: Disable data (not through carrier)

    Yeah i know some OS can disable through the network option, but some dont. I need a way to disable data easily. Even if i have to uninstall something on the software. Can anybody can help? It's not an easy answer. Keep in mind, for OS without the option in the network.

  6. #6
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: Disable data (not through carrier)

    celsol...rcbjr showed you how to disable on the pearl.
    we don't even know what device you are talking about...

  7. #7
    celsol's Avatar
    celsol no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    10

    Re: Disable data (not through carrier)

    It doesnt matter what device. I'm asking for any device that DOESNT have that option where you can desiable it through network option. For instance, one person suggested maybe deleting the service book which is a good idea. Any other suggestions?

  8. #8
    takeshi's Avatar
    takeshi no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    2,305

    Re: Disable data (not through carrier)

    Nope. You'll have to call your carrier if you want to disable data and it's not an option on your device/OS. Otherwise it's going to automatically attempt to register on the network.

  9. #9
    figment's Avatar
    figment no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    2039eb1b
    Posts
    21

    Re: Disable data (not through carrier)

    On an 8700 all you have to do is replace the rim8700g.sfi file in the GPRS folder
    (Usually in C:\program files\common files\research in motion\shared\loader files\)
    with the one from 4.1.0.309 (release 371 or Telstra) after that install the OS again and under network options you'll have the option to turn data on and off. This has worked for me on every OS I've tried it on, which is a good number.

  10. #10
    darnocs's Avatar
    darnocs no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1

    File

    figment,
    can you disable data using the 4.5 BBOS on the 8700? if not, could you give me the rim8700g.sfi file from the 4.1 release?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •