Results 1 to 14 of 14

Hi, This should be straight forward, but I need some guidance... I've got an 8310, ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    Gman1108's Avatar
    Gman1108 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Just ask
    Posts
    244

    Dialling Problems

    Advertisement



    Hi,

    This should be straight forward, but I need some guidance...

    I've got an 8310, when I dial out, instead of the device dialling all digits I enter, it replaces the first 3 digits with just a + then the remainder of the digits.

    Where can I fix this so it dials all digits I enter?

    Thanks,

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Press the green phone button, then press the BB menu button and scroll down to Options. In Options, select Smart Dialing. You should find the settings you need in there.

  3. #3
    Gman1108's Avatar
    Gman1108 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Just ask
    Posts
    244
    Thanks, RoGro,

    Been in there already and did loads of setting changes, but still no good.

    Just to let you know the device is not with me, I'm getting this person to change various settings over the phone.

    It feels like it prefixing some numbers with the +, do you have any other ideas?

    Thanks,.

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    What three digits is it replacing? The area code or the first three digits of the actual phone number?

  5. #5
    Gman1108's Avatar
    Gman1108 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Just ask
    Posts
    244
    Well, it's replacing the first three digits of the area code, not the actual number, thing is, the area code is four digits long, yet it's only replacing the first three...Hmm.

  6. #6
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Here are my settings in Smart Dialing:

    Country Code = +1
    Area Code = 336
    National Number Length = 10

    Are you not in the States?

  7. #7
    Gman1108's Avatar
    Gman1108 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Just ask
    Posts
    244
    Nope, i'm in the UK.

    I'll speak with the person tomorrow to check out more settings.

  8. #8
    getsugatensho's Avatar
    getsugatensho no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,194
    The country code is most likely what you'll need to change Gman. For the states its +1 555-555-5555 so it would go accordingly for any other country. I think I can find your country code. I'll be back with an answer in a few.

  9. #9
    getsugatensho's Avatar
    getsugatensho no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,194
    I want to assume that you know the coubtry code already, but being the inquisitive mind I am I looked it up.

    Like I said I live in the states, so I don't know about country codes or how many one country might have. When I looked it up the code for the UK is +44.

  10. #10
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Yes, the settings I have listed are for the US. Your country code will be 2-digits as gets has pointed out and as you said, the area code is different as well. The National Number Length is going to be the number of digits in a phone number without the country and area codes.

  11. #11
    dushdavj's Avatar
    dushdavj no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    2,283
    Are the 3 numbers it is replacing 011 (the international access code in the US)? If it is then I would double check the National Number length and make sure that is correct. Also make sure the international code is entered as +44 and not blank. (The international access code in the UK is 00 which the + replaces)

  12. #12
    Moller212's Avatar
    Moller212 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    14
    Hi
    If you solve this problem I shall be very thankful to you plz tell me other solution.

  13. #13
    Gman1108's Avatar
    Gman1108 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Just ask
    Posts
    244
    Thank you all for your help, I'm now waiting for the user to get back to me with the vaious fixes you've added.

    When I know, I'll post the fix.

    Thanks again..

  14. #14
    Gman1108's Avatar
    Gman1108 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Just ask
    Posts
    244
    OK, an update for you...

    The country code was wrong, it was set +1 and not +44.

    Easy fix, thank you all for your advice.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •