Results 1 to 9 of 9

Has anyone downloaded this version (unreleased version 5.0.1.16 of Desktop Manager) and used the tether ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    les8330's Avatar
    les8330 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    14

    Desktop Manager Features Tethering

    Advertisement



    Has anyone downloaded this version (unreleased version 5.0.1.16 of Desktop Manager) and used the tether option?
    Alls I found on it was from the site that I liked below. It would be great to be able to tether online with Desktop Manager.


    http://www.intomobile.com/2009/08/31...ng-option.html

  2. #2
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569
    I have used the tether option at home after it showed up in 4.7. It works beautifully. It only shows up for those phones that have tether open and not locked down (such as Verizon). It will not be available on phones that can't tether for one reason or another.

    Zo

  3. #3
    les8330's Avatar
    les8330 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    14
    Ok thanks
    I have Sprint and the curve 8330 and still using the old 4.3 DM.

  4. #4
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569
    It is nice. It already has all the settings for most carriers which saves a lot of time and headache that it used to take to setup your comp for the connection. I have it setup on my profile at home for those few times my cable goes out (which happens rarely). The connection using my 8320 is just at 56k to 110k. Not broadband but not bad for a cell phone.

    Zo

  5. #5
    manx driver's Avatar
    manx driver no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    209
    After I got my 9700 I tried to set it up to tether the old way on my laptop, but I couldn't get it to work. The disc that came with the 9700 had the 5.0 DM which has the tether built in. That works great! Another good advantage with the new DM is that the backup is MUCH faster.

  6. #6
    Jtetch's Avatar
    Jtetch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    PIN/ID
    21931137
    Posts
    125
    I already have wifi in my apartment but I disconnected it to see how the tethering(ip modem) feature worked. It only took about a minute or two to setup and then I was able to get online with no problem.

  7. #7
    crutcherk's Avatar
    crutcherk no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    PIN/ID
    3280610B
    Posts
    129
    Sprint does not support teathering with their SEP. Does anyone have a workaround?

  8. #8
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    ATT prob wont allow this
    THBASSMAN

    Carpe Diem!!

    thbassmanatpinstackdotcom

    Check this out!!! Mobiletropolis

    My TORCH Rocks!

  9. #9
    manx driver's Avatar
    manx driver no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    209
    Quote Originally Posted by thbassman View Post
    ATT prob wont allow this
    Doesn't ATT just charge extra for tethering? Like $30/month? I'm glad TMO has unlimited tethering with their data plan -- I use it often.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •