Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 53

It also shows data services ON... General Blackberry forum

  1. #31
    kjomullane's Avatar
    kjomullane no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    11

    Re: Data connection refused ?

    Advertisement



    It also shows data services ON

  2. #32
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Data connection refused ?

    Here is the thread I was talking about.
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ask_about.html

    Something about "prosumer" does your phone say anything about that?

    I guess a "Prosumer" phone is only for use with the BES setup. This is only thing I can think of.

    Is there anyway you can try to register it to your network?
    Options>Advanced Options>Host Routing Table>Menu>Register Now

  3. #33
    kjomullane's Avatar
    kjomullane no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    11

    Re: Data connection refused ?

    Have tried registering it as via options>advanced options etc etc. But still nothing.

    How do I find out if it is a prosumer phone for business only?

  4. #34
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Data connection refused ?

    I have no idea about the prosumer stuff sorry.

  5. #35
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420

    Re: Data connection refused ?

    Here's the link about the BES and BIS plans. http://www.t-mobile.com/shop/plans/d...ackBerry%c2%ae

    The top 2 sections are for BES and BIS.


  6. #36
    kjomullane's Avatar
    kjomullane no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    11

    Re: Data connection refused ?

    Thanks Erica, but I think that is for T Mobile US not germany.

  7. #37
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Data connection refused ?

    Have you tried you SIM card in your BF's Curve? Did it work? Did you try your BF's SIM card in your device? Did that work? If your card works in His and not in yours then it's probably something to do with the phone. If yours doesn't work in either and his works in both the it's most likely the SIM card or the provisioning.

    Hope this helps.
    Rcbjr
    ~via My BB Curve (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #38
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344

    Re: Data connection refused ?

    When I put my T-Mobile Sim into the Curve before it was unlocked it would tell me invalid sim... I couldn't do anything, no data, no phone calls. I could play brickbreaker.
    Does the mobile company support Pearls? Could it be simalar to the browser issues with a unlocked Curve on T-Mobile?
    Success is not final, Failure is not fatal, it is the courage to continue that matters.
    My Blog , My Flickr

  9. #39
    takeshi's Avatar
    takeshi no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    2,305

    Re: Data connection refused ?

    Quote Originally Posted by reddog187
    Something about "prosumer" does your phone say anything about that?

    I guess a "Prosumer" phone is only for use with the BES setup. This is only thing I can think of.
    Yup -- the European carriers tend to handle BB's differently. The Prosumer BB's are BES-only. I don't know of a way around that. It's possible that the device's OS could be wiped an reloaded to work around this but it really depends on how they locked down the service. Without knowing this there's no way to be sure and none of the European BB users has ever posted a workaround to my knowledge...

  10. #40
    bristolblack's Avatar
    bristolblack no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: Data connection refused ?

    Quote Originally Posted by kjomullane
    Can anyone help me. It's a bit of a long story, but I will try and make it short. I purchased a Blackberry Pearl on ebay in Australia. I bought it to use here in India. My sim card is data enabled and if I put it into another blackberry Curve it works fine and edge comes up EDGE. When I put my sim card back into the blackberry Pearl it comes up with data connection refused and edge in lower case.

    My carrier is Hutchison Essar and they say that the phone is locked for data. Oh I forgot to mention that the phone has come with a german manual and shows T Mobile on the front and it is from Germany. Unlocking company says it wont be locked anymore as you are using it as a phone and that is working fine.

    If you can guide me as to what to do I will be very grateful.

    Did anyone get any further with this problem??

    I have the same situation.... ex TMo bb Pearl purchased in HK, I am on a vodafone UK data plan... and get the message 'data connection refused'... I have tried my sim in other BB pearls and it works fine.

    My phone has been unlocked and works fine for Voice and SMS

    Any clues...anybody??

    Cheers

  11. #41
    sathees's Avatar
    sathees no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    20576513
    Posts
    3

    Re: Data connection refused ?

    i have the same situation its BB 8100 from T-Mobile, when i am using ETISALAT sim it shows "Data Connection Regused", phone and sms are working fine (i am on BIS), all status show disabled, i have update with os with latest one from BB site. contacted BB in US says its not locked contact T-Mobile. any clue

  12. #42
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Data connection refused ?

    Are you sure it's not LOCKED?

    Go to Options>Advanced Options>SIM Card>then Type MEPPD

    If it doesn't say Disabled for Network then your phone is still locked.

  13. #43
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    5,737

    Re: Data connection refused ?

    Quote Originally Posted by reddog187
    Are you sure it's not LOCKED?

    Go to Options>Advanced Options>SIM Card>then Type MEPPD

    If it doesn't say Disabled for Network then your phone is still locked.
    On BlackBerrys I've used the command is MEPD, not MEPPD. I generally use older BB models, so maybe the command changed with new BBs and OSs(?) But if I try MEPPD my handheld just sits there and stares at me --

  14. #44
    sathees's Avatar
    sathees no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    20576513
    Posts
    3

    Re: Data connection refused ?

    Quote Originally Posted by reddog187
    Are you sure it's not LOCKED?

    Go to Options>Advanced Options>SIM Card>then Type MEPPD

    If it doesn't say Disabled for Network then your phone is still locked.
    it shows

    Sim - Disaled
    Network - Disabled
    Network Subset - Disabled
    Service PRovider - disabled
    Corporate - Disabled

    thanks

  15. #45
    gator8434's Avatar
    gator8434 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: Data connection refused ?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~I cant get the bee to work or even install on my t-mo pearl.I'm very green at BB's. If I try OTA style it says download failed(syntac error). And can't transfer it with pc via applicatin loader. Can someone please help?? Thanks so much!!

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •