Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 53

Hi: Has anyone heard of this error message: Data connection refused.. If so, do you ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    allan16's Avatar
    allan16 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    PIN/ID
    --------
    Posts
    30

    Data connection refused ?

    Advertisement



    Hi:


    Has anyone heard of this error message: Data connection refused..
    If so, do you guys know where could I get a screenshot of the error on the BB screen ??

    Thanks

  2. #2
    allan16's Avatar
    allan16 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    PIN/ID
    --------
    Posts
    30
    and also could someone tell me. why this error is coming up on a 7230 BB ?

  3. #3
    twheeler's Avatar
    twheeler no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    PIN/ID
    23E261CF
    Posts
    646
    As far as a screenshot, i don't know how to duplicate the problem.

    I've seen this on my t-mobile 7230 when my connection the the wap server gets messed up. If I do a hard reboot (remove battery) the problem goes away.

    The connection refused can sometimes mean a connection was unable to be established.


  4. #4
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440
    Yes it usually refers to your Blackberry's inability to register with the GPRS from your Network carrier. Sometimes this can be fixed with a simple restart. Assuming you have already tried this, then I would like you to try manually selecting the network and registering with it...


    Follow these instructions here:

    http://www.pinstack.com/blackberryfa...=61&artlang=en

    If it still says "data connection refused" then most likely it's Carrier related and your Blackberry isn't currently been provisioned or provisioned correctly on your Carrier's MSC for Blackberry Data service. It could also be for some reason the provisioned information for your profile on your Carrier's HRL has been reset. Once you notify them they will update you and you'll have to restart the Blackberry radio.

    Let us know how this works.


    Also, if you edit your profile and identify your carrier it will help us support you better.

    Good luck!
    Last edited by hayden; 11-16-2005 at 12:38 PM.

  5. #5
    vyperz's Avatar
    vyperz no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    PIN/ID
    240F667B
    Posts
    660
    Please let us know if you need more assistance.
    We're all here to help. = )
    vipz o';'o

    Pinstack.com ~ where Blackberry Professionals Connect!
    Get your Pinstack Gear here!~

  6. #6
    gartm's Avatar
    gartm no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    8

    Re: Data connection refused ?

    I have seen entries in other websites that say that Verizon is going to release new s/w in Feb. to address this issue

  7. #7
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344

    Re: Data connection refused ?

    I had this message when I first had my BB. I had a sidekick data plan and it wouldn't work on my BB. I had to call tmo and get my plan changed.
    ~~~Posted via Blackberry @ wap.pinstack.com~~~

  8. #8
    kbeast's Avatar
    kbeast no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    3

    Re: Data connection refused ?

    wow late reply but...it means you don't have data service from your provider.

    OR

    you setup your device, and your set up for BIS and your really on BES, or visa versa. Still, its at the provider end.

  9. #9
    aosmith's Avatar
    aosmith Guest

    Re: Data connection refused ?

    yup my money is on how your account is provisioned...call them up from a land line...

  10. #10
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420

    Re: Data connection refused ?

    I saw this on my first 7100t after reactivating it a month after having another phone crash. A simple reset was all it took.

  11. #11
    Osgiliath's Avatar
    Osgiliath no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    201F43E3
    Posts
    18

    Get rid of "Data connection refused"

    Today I found out a way to get rid of the dreaded "Data connection refused" from the top of the screen of my BB when you have no data plan (BES or BIS) available.

    Go to Options -> Network, change Network Selection Mode to Manual, then scan for available networks and select manually the network you're subscribed to.

    On both of my devices, the 7130 with 4.0 software and 7100 with 4.1 software, the "Data connection refused" message dissapeared until the next reboot. No permanent damage seems to have occured to my phones , so, no Blackberry was harmed due to the making of this "tweak".

    I searched if anyone placed this "howto" before me, and I haven't found anything, so please excuse me if anyone else reported this first.

  12. #12
    pentace's Avatar
    pentace no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    415

    Re: Get rid of "Data connection refused"

    Thats some nice info. This Forum seems extremely nice compared to any other forums I have ever been on .. if it already exists they will jsut move it for you

  13. #13
    rush88's Avatar
    rush88 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    30156d2b
    Posts
    99

    Re: Data connection refused ?

    Just to throw in my experience- I get this message when I leave the Sprint PCS network and begin roaming. There is apparently no way around this for me. I guess I just can't use data on a roaming carrier. Any attempt at provisioning fails, and it never allows me to select a network manually Though I can make phone calls and send SMS messages when this is displayed.

  14. #14
    xnavarro's Avatar
    xnavarro no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: Data connection refused ?

    I am in Honduras, have a BB 8700 from Cingular/Miami, Fl. The device switches back and forth between two carriers, one GSM annd the other one GPRS/EDGE... unfortunatelly it is more the time spent on GSM not allowing me to sent/receive emails.

    When I go to Settings->Network, it does not give me an option to select the network manually, nor to scan for networks. According to the documentation and all the literature I have read it should..

    thanks

  15. #15
    takeshi's Avatar
    takeshi no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    2,305

    Re: Data connection refused ?

    Is your service with at&t? They don't allow network selection in the US (though I'd think that Honduras would be considered outside the US). You should be able to select a network when outside of the US though. If you are with at&t I'd call them first to verify all this.

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •