Results 1 to 10 of 10

Lately I've been having a lot off issues with my T-Mo Curve, so after reinstalling ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    j_chicago's Avatar
    j_chicago no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    12

    cleaning memory off a 8320

    Advertisement



    Lately I've been having a lot off issues with my T-Mo Curve, so after reinstalling 4.5 twice and trouble shooting with T-mo, they are sending me a new 8320 and battery. What steps should I take on cleaning all my personal data (phone #'s, BB wallet, etc) before I send it back to 8320? Money is tight so I would perfer not to buy a program, any free programs would be great.
    Thanks, Jason.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Jason,

    Go to Options>Security Options>General Settings. Once in there, press the BB menu button (to the left of the trackball), scroll down and select Wipe Handheld. If you have third party applications it will ask if you'd also like to delete those. This will wipe the device to it's original factory settings.

    Cheers,
    Roger

  3. #3
    rajafarhan's Avatar
    rajafarhan no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    PIN/ID
    20F44149
    Posts
    484
    Do you want to clean all the data or just back it up? You can use the desktop managers backup and restore feature to back the data up. but if you wipe your handheld all data should be deleted..let me know if that helped
    Death to Peace.....War to Last.....RIP
    .................................................. .
    Bluetooth Fix...http://forums.pinstack.com/showthrea...51#post1120151

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    ^^^ Thanks raja! Yes, be sure you have a clean backup to restore to your new device when it arrives. Or if you'll still have the old device when the new one arrives, you can use the Switch Device Wizard in Desktop Manager which will transfer all your stuff over to the new device, THEN do the wipe prior to sending the old one back.

  5. #5
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Desktop Manager is free, by the way and you can get it here if you don't have it already. I'd recommend v4.6.

  6. #6
    j_chicago's Avatar
    j_chicago no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    12
    Yeah I have desktop 4.6, big improvement over 4.5. I back up my bb every few weeks, my main concern was erasing my personal data in case they refurbish it and resale it. Not that I have secret emails from the McCain campaign or anything, but I do have cerdit card info and such stored on it.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  7. #7
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Yeah, do the Switch Device Wizard from the old one to the new one, then the wipe will take care of the data for you.

  8. #8
    j_chicago's Avatar
    j_chicago no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    12
    Will the Switch Device load my 3rd party programs, or will I need to track all of them down again?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  9. #9
    rajafarhan's Avatar
    rajafarhan no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    PIN/ID
    20F44149
    Posts
    484
    All 3rd party apps usually get transferred to your other device...But do keep a backup plan just incase it fails to do that...
    Death to Peace.....War to Last.....RIP
    .................................................. .
    Bluetooth Fix...http://forums.pinstack.com/showthrea...51#post1120151

  10. #10
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by j_chicago View Post
    Will the Switch Device load my 3rd party programs, or will I need to track all of them down again?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    Quote Originally Posted by rajafarhan View Post
    All 3rd party apps usually get transferred to your other device...But do keep a backup plan just incase it fails to do that...

    This is why you want to do a switch device run.. Takes it from someone who lost it all once and is still looking for a few programs!

    (anyone still have a copy of bbchecklist??? Anyone????)
    THBASSMAN

    Carpe Diem!!

    thbassmanatpinstackdotcom

    Check this out!!! Mobiletropolis

    My TORCH Rocks!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •