Results 1 to 11 of 11

I have tried accessing my Chase banking account and when I use the BB Browser, ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    Kilted Gnome's Avatar
    Kilted Gnome no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    24134FF4
    Posts
    71

    Can't Access Bank Account (How to ?)

    Advertisement



    I have tried accessing my Chase banking account and when I use the BB Browser, I can get to the main screen and enter my password information. After clicking the log on button, My screen changes to a bunch of Programming lines of code. When trying the same thing using miniOpera, it just keeps sending me back to the password & username screen.

    What am I doing wrong? Has anyone been able to do their banking through their BB? I have a Curve, if that matters.

  2. #2
    mudshovel's Avatar
    mudshovel no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    1,314

    Re: Can't Access Bank Account (How to ?)

    i can get on wells fargo just fine. it's a bit time consuming with all the loading of course, but my browser settins are: browser: internet browser
    check, support java
    no check, allow java popups
    check, support html tables
    check, use foreground
    check use background
    check, support embedded
    check, support style sheets
    style sheets type: handheld
    show images: on wml and html
    emulation: ms IE
    content: wml and html
    start page and home page are irrelevent

  3. #3
    mr-jordan's Avatar
    mr-jordan no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    23FF1400
    Posts
    9

    Re: Can't Access Bank Account (How to ?)

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    I can access WaMu without emulating' but I have found that emulating Ms ie works for most sites that require a login

    Good luck!

  4. #4
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970

    Re: Can't Access Bank Account (How to ?)

    Quote Originally Posted by mudshovel
    i can get on wells fargo just fine. it's a bit time consuming with all the loading of course, but my browser settins are: browser: internet browser
    check, support java
    no check, allow java popups
    check, support html tables
    check, use foreground
    check use background
    check, support embedded
    check, support style sheets
    style sheets type: handheld
    show images: on wml and html
    emulation: ms IE
    content: wml and html
    start page and home page are irrelevent
    you can also try the netscape emulation mode. helps on a lot of sites.

  5. #5
    seabirdone's Avatar
    seabirdone no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    20DE5001
    Posts
    385

    Re: Can't Access Bank Account (How to ?)

    Try using Opera mini browser.It works for me (UK bank).Its a good browser to have additionally anyway. OTA download www.operamini.com

  6. #6
    Kilted Gnome's Avatar
    Kilted Gnome no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    24134FF4
    Posts
    71

    Re: Can't Access Bank Account (How to ?)

    No luck. I have changed all the emulation settings. When my username & password are entered, I get a screen that says:

    @username=%usr_name%
    @password=%usr_password%
    @hiddenURl=%HiddenUrl%

    <html> <head>
    <title>SiteMinder Password Services</title>


    and so on and on. I really don't understand. Maybe Chase Bank doesn't allow access from Blackberry. Any Suggestions from anyone with a Chase account that has successfully accessed their account?

  7. #7
    deepdish's Avatar
    deepdish no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,748

    Re: Can't Access Bank Account (How to ?)

    I used to work for chase and the reason you cannot connect to your online banking account is because they updated their system about 9 months ago. Now they put a cookie on each computer you use to access your account. They track theindividual ip address that try to access your account with. Each ip address gets its own "password" and cookie.
    Last edited by deepdish; 08-13-2007 at 06:10 PM.

  8. #8
    Kilted Gnome's Avatar
    Kilted Gnome no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    24134FF4
    Posts
    71

    Re: Can't Access Bank Account (How to ?)

    In regards to my question about accessing Chase from my Blackberry, Is there a way to do it since they upgraded? I can't imagine with them being a major bank and so many professionals using Blackberry, that there is no possible access. Thank you for any tips you may have.

  9. #9
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970

    Re: Can't Access Bank Account (How to ?)

    Quote Originally Posted by Kilted Gnome
    In regards to my question about accessing Chase from my Blackberry, Is there a way to do it since they upgraded? I can't imagine with them being a major bank and so many professionals using Blackberry, that there is no possible access. Thank you for any tips you may have.
    Banks do it for security. All and all this is still a pda and some things on the web have not adapted to the pda way of life.

  10. #10
    Kilted Gnome's Avatar
    Kilted Gnome no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    24134FF4
    Posts
    71

    Re: Can't Access Bank Account (How to ?)

    I'm not questioning security. I am asking if anyone with a Chase account has been able to access their account using a Blackberry.

    I had no problems doing this on my Treo. I switched to Blackberry for the "Stable OS", but I am finding out that even though it is much more stable, it doesn't help me do what I need it to do. Kind of like Mac vs PC. No doubt Mac is a much more stable OS, but it is limited in available software. Ugh! Total frustration!

  11. #11
    tjhammerhead's Avatar
    tjhammerhead no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    44

    Re: Can't Access Bank Account (How to ?)

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ most banks have a mobile site. Have you checked to see if yours does?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •