Results 1 to 13 of 13

All, My BB has been in GSM mode all day, preventing me from accessing the ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    jjgriss's Avatar
    jjgriss no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    36

    BB stuck in GSM mode! - Help

    Advertisement



    All, My BB has been in GSM mode all day, preventing me from accessing the internet for one. I have done 2 battery pulls but to no avail. Any ideas/suggestions?

  2. #2
    mudshovel's Avatar
    mudshovel no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    1,314
    is your provider having some issues today or doing some type of upgrade/maintenance to their system?

  3. #3
    jjgriss's Avatar
    jjgriss no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    36
    Not sure, I am on AT&T. We did have some serious storms up here in NJ this morning -- could that be a factor?

  4. #4
    Threekings's Avatar
    Threekings no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    102
    1st question, are you in area that does not have data maybe? That happens to my international clients. (some in China right now with no coverage)

    Go to options (wrench) -> Mobile Network.

    Data Services should be ON
    Click Menu -> Diagnostics test
    This will bring up the Diagnostics Test app.
    Click Menu -> Run
    This will run a number of standard tests and save as a report.
    Check to see if anything fails.

    Storms could indeed have an effect. Give AT&T support a call.

  5. #5
    jjgriss's Avatar
    jjgriss no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    36
    Thanks for the help Threekings. My data services is "ON", but when I ran the diagnostics program, many of the tests came back "No". I'm going to call AT&T.

  6. #6
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    Last time my phone was stuck on GSM it was because they interrupted my service. I didn't pay my bill. Lol

    ---
    T-Mobile Curve 8320 - 4.5.0.69 OS Beta!
    [heavycomponent@tmo.blackberry.net]

    --HeavyC.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    kieranwest's Avatar
    kieranwest no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me:)
    Posts
    1,208
    That tends to happens when you "forget" to pay your bill

  8. #8
    jjgriss's Avatar
    jjgriss no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    36
    My bill is completely up to date, but thanks for the thought. Could it be a type of sim card error?

  9. #9
    kieranwest's Avatar
    kieranwest no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me:)
    Posts
    1,208
    As long as you can make calls using the device, no I can't see it being a SIM card issue.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #10
    TorturedNacho's Avatar
    TorturedNacho no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    208EB87C
    Posts
    684
    I'd call AT&T Before you post about something like this. It only make sence.

  11. #11
    labevlol's Avatar
    labevlol no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    BREEEEEE
    Posts
    477
    Quote Originally Posted by TorturedNacho View Post
    I'd call AT&T Before you post about something like this. It only make sence.
    i once had a problem like this with my old tmo 8100. took several wipes before it finally worked. tmo support did not help. good luck

  12. #12
    hotice_'s Avatar
    hotice_ no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    54
    best way of knowing if its a localized problem is to call them or drive around on the interstate....



  13. #13
    here_miah's Avatar
    here_miah no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    162
    just give it some time(:cry and try calling your provider and see if they are experiencing a "data brown-out" AT&T has them all the time because they are constantly updating their service to provide the best possible coverage, often this is even device specific EG: you live around alot of people that own BB's-they will try to make your service area as BB friendly as possible so people dont cancel their service and go to verizon or sprint...
    Tilt is fun with WM 6.1, but not enough to kill the need for my nw iPhone 3Gs!!!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •