Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

trying to do backup/restore on new fresh dm and new pc with windows xp! keep ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    iamgoofy's Avatar
    iamgoofy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    210ca18d
    Posts
    560

    Question bb dm

    Advertisement



    trying to do backup/restore on new fresh dm and new pc with windows xp! keep getting error message,,,communication error,,,the data was not recognized by the device! have tried several times,even done a pc reboot! please help! version 4.2.1.8

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    goofy,

    can you post a few more details? Is that the exact error and what is happening in the restore when you get the message / what data base is it restoring (or is it backing up?)
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    iamgoofy's Avatar
    iamgoofy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    210ca18d
    Posts
    560

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    goofy,

    can you post a few more details? Is that the exact error and what is happening in the restore when you get the message / what data base is it restoring (or is it backing up?)
    i just went to at&t and downloaded the bb-dm and conected my 8310 for the first time to backup restore,,and i get the error message communication error,,,the data was not recognized by the device! have tried several times,even done a pc reboot! please help! version 4.2.1.8 i just now went back and even downloded 4.2.2.14 and still same error message! application loader works aok!

  4. #4
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Try this....lets back up without the Content Store....

    In Desktop Manager, double-click Backup and Restore.
    Click Advanced. The Handheld Databases list appears.

    In the Handheld Databases list, hold down theCtrl key and select every application exceptContent Store.

    Click the arrow key to copy the applications over to theDesktop File Databases list. You may be prompted to enter your BlackBerry device password.

    Go to File > Save to save the back-up file.

    Post back your results....
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  5. #5
    iamgoofy's Avatar
    iamgoofy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    210ca18d
    Posts
    560

    Lightbulb bb dm

    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    Try this....lets back up without the Content Store....

    In Desktop Manager, double-click Backup and Restore.
    Click Advanced. The Handheld Databases list appears.

    In the Handheld Databases list, hold down theCtrl key and select every application exceptContent Store.

    Click the arrow key to copy the applications over to theDesktop File Databases list. You may be prompted to enter your BlackBerry device password.

    Go to File > Save to save the back-up file.

    Post back your results....
    same error message!

  6. #6
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Well, then - try this - go back into advanced and CLEAR the Content Store Data Base. Then try a full back up again.

    Are you getting this error at once? Is anything backing up?
    Last edited by GaryF; 06-03-2008 at 02:46 PM.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  7. #7
    iamgoofy's Avatar
    iamgoofy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    210ca18d
    Posts
    560

    Lightbulb bb dm

    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    Well, then - try this - go back into advanced and CLEAR the Content Store Data Base. Then try a full back up again.

    Are you getting this error at once? Is anything backing up?
    it starts up and rune for about 33seconds then the error message box pops up!

  8. #8
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Well....here is what I would try next - I will also escalate this in the experts forum for other ideas...

    Please confirm that this the first time DM has been installed on this desktop.

    Please find and delete ALL .ipd files on your desktop

    Please try backing up ONE data base at a time - if you get this message on the 1st data base skip to another. Let us know if more than one data bases report the same error.

    At that point I would probably delete DM and reinstall to see if that helps
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  9. #9
    iamgoofy's Avatar
    iamgoofy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    210ca18d
    Posts
    560
    remove bb dm now from add/remove! then going to at&t site to redownload again!

  10. #10
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945
    I've had something similiar when I first installed the new dm. It gave me that error. I had to uninstall and reinstall. That was just the first thing. I did and I haven't had a problem since then. I'm not sure if that's the exact fix on that to be quite honest but it worked for me. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  11. #11
    iamgoofy's Avatar
    iamgoofy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    210ca18d
    Posts
    560
    ok i think i found my problem! on the att&t-bb download page it doesnt give a specific download for bb desktop manger,,,,it only list bb desktop "SOFTWARE"

  12. #12
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Thats the same thing.

    If you like you can go to my blog and download from the link you will find there.....(direct from RIM)
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  13. #13
    iamgoofy's Avatar
    iamgoofy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    210ca18d
    Posts
    560
    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    Thats the same thing.

    If you like you can go to my blog and download from the link you will find there.....(direct from RIM)
    i dont see one for at&t in your list!?! thanks!

  14. #14
    iamgoofy's Avatar
    iamgoofy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    210ca18d
    Posts
    560

  15. #15
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Desktop Manager is generic, not carrier specific....are you loading DM 4.2 or DM 4.3?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •