Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 37

Hi, Like most cellular (mobile) telephones, my Research in Motion (RIM) BlackBerry Curve 8300 sports ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    CybaCowboy's Avatar
    CybaCowboy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    21445DCA
    Posts
    374

    Auto Time Update Issues

    Advertisement



    Hi,


    Like most cellular (mobile) telephones, my Research in Motion (RIM) BlackBerry Curve 8300 sports the ability to have the time updated based on that specified by my network...

    The problem though, is that even though I have this option enabled (Menu-->Options-->Date/Time-->Date/Time Source-->Network), it never seems to update the time automatically!

    In fact, the ONLY time it updates the time is when I manually select "Update Time" (Menu-->Options-->Date/Time-->Menu-->Update Time)!

    The online help clearly states that one can "get the date and time from the wireless network automatically" and like I said above, it DOES get the time for me, but the "automatic" part doesn't seem to be working...

    Does anyone else have this problem and/or does anyone know why this is happening?

    How can I get the time to update automatically?

    I am connected to the Telstra (Australia) MobileNet network, which I know with absolute certainty supports this feature (it's the only network in Australia that does)...

    And before anyone says it - I searched these forums for an answer, prior to posting this (I was actually quite surprised when I didn't find a single thread with the answer to my question...)!

  2. #2
    dallas1125's Avatar
    dallas1125 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2576E92F
    Posts
    1,610
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    I have this problem too and it pisses me off. I hope someone fixes this.

  3. #3
    dallas1125's Avatar
    dallas1125 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2576E92F
    Posts
    1,610
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    I have this problem too and it pisses me off. I hope someone fixes this. And I have tmo.

  4. #4
    siccmade's Avatar
    siccmade no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    687
    yup same problem here with the curve.....ive tried everything nothing seems to work...
    TMO:MYTOUCH 3G SLIDE
    ROM:SlideMeRoot5r1
    KERNEL:2.6.29-5F8ED14

  5. #5
    CybaCowboy's Avatar
    CybaCowboy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    21445DCA
    Posts
    374
    Well I've just moved from an area that is VERY strongly opposed to daylight-savings time (Queensland, Australia = anti-DST = champions) to an area that enforces it (NSW, Australia = DST fanboys = idiots), and this morning the clocks all changed back to "normal" time and I had the wrong time!

    Fortunately everyone else has the right time on their non-BlackBerry device 'cause (wait for it!) their phones automatically updated the time!

    At one stage, I was driving back and forth between these two time zones about once a week, which was just as frustrating (if not more), for obvious reasons...

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    Klotar's Avatar
    Klotar no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    207BADEB
    Posts
    256
    I hesitate on posting, as it'd no doubt end up in an argument, but my understanding is that this is not a bug, it's intentional.

    As a business device, many people use their calendars and make appointments in different ways. Some will set up appointments using time zone offsets for the time zone for a remote attendee, others will use local times. Having time zones change automatically would have horrendous results for some. For others, or light users of calendar functions where meetings with people in different time zones is infrequent or non-existant, perhaps it wouldn't be an issue. Many people also prefer to leave their BB's on their home zone time, and never change it no matter what time zone they are in.

    For people who are in cities where the time zone splits (separated by a river/bridge), it'd be a nightmare. Morning commutes where you happen to get the wrong cell tower and you'd have no idea what time it is as your phone switches back and forth.

    Personally, I prefer it the way it is -- no automatic time changes. However, I will concede that a choice would be nice -- for those that want the time to change with the cell towers, others that don't. But if not given a choice, I prefer I'd rather it did not change time automatically.

    There is a 3rd party application from Italy, that is available OTA, which is purported to change time zones automatically and works on (at least older model) Blackberries. I tried to download it to have a looksee, but my web translating tools didn't do a good enough job for me translating italian to english to figure it out. Since I didn't really want it anyways, I didn't pursue it further. And no, I don't remember the name of it (although "Time Zone" seems to ring a bell).

    I heard mention though, that it may be a feature of the upcoming 4.5 OS, but I haven't seen confirmation of it by anyone (although it'd be an NDA thing to do so).
    -Klotar
    Supervising Manager of the Department of Redundancy Department.

  7. #7
    dallas1125's Avatar
    dallas1125 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2576E92F
    Posts
    1,610
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Yeah I agree but isn't the pearl less buisness and more consumer. Then it shouldn't have this. Right?

  8. #8
    DCookSta's Avatar
    DCookSta no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    312C4157
    Posts
    2,331
    Quote Originally Posted by dallas1125 View Post
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Yeah I agree but isn't the pearl less buisness and more consumer. Then it shouldn't have this. Right?
    Consumer or professional device the time functionality is no different.

  9. #9
    Virex's Avatar
    Virex no está en línea Banned for Content theft
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    CUSHION
    Posts
    723
    well there is a DST patch available for the device but DST changes over in a few days anyways so it shouldnt be such a big deal

  10. #10
    KeNNethX's Avatar
    KeNNethX no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    241
    Quote Originally Posted by CybaCowboy View Post
    Hi,


    Like most cellular (mobile) telephones, my Research in Motion (RIM) BlackBerry Curve 8300 sports the ability to have the time updated based on that specified by my network...

    The problem though, is that even though I have this option enabled (Menu-->Options-->Date/Time-->Date/Time Source-->Network), it never seems to update the time automatically!

    In fact, the ONLY time it updates the time is when I manually select "Update Time" (Menu-->Options-->Date/Time-->Menu-->Update Time)!

    The online help clearly states that one can "get the date and time from the wireless network automatically" and like I said above, it DOES get the time for me, but the "automatic" part doesn't seem to be working...

    Does anyone else have this problem and/or does anyone know why this is happening?

    How can I get the time to update automatically?

    I am connected to the Telstra (Australia) MobileNet network, which I know with absolute certainty supports this feature (it's the only network in Australia that does)...

    And before anyone says it - I searched these forums for an answer, prior to posting this (I was actually quite surprised when I didn't find a single thread with the answer to my question...)!
    Have you tried using BlackBerry as source instead of Network. That works for me...although I am using 8320 and not 8300. Do you have the lastest official OS for your device?

  11. #11
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Blackberry devices will not automatically update time to network time. There is no setting or operating system upgrade that I am aware of that will change that. If you change time zones you need to make that change manually under Options, and yes, this directly affects how your calendar and appointments show up.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  12. #12
    dallas1125's Avatar
    dallas1125 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2576E92F
    Posts
    1,610
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~yeah I tried all that but it keeps reverting back to the time I switched it from.

  13. #13
    Nickster248's Avatar
    Nickster248 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    3022EE7A
    Posts
    22

    Thumbs down

    Quote Originally Posted by CybaCowboy View Post
    Hi,
    How can I get the time to update automatically?
    As others have already mentioned, despite the obvious "ability" to do that through menu choices, the BB is incapable of auto downloading network time. That is something that RIM needs to address to come in line with other Cellphones. They really need to spend some time on their entry level OS and allow it a little room to expand and offer some of these basic functionalities.
    PIN: 3022EE7A


    ~~~Nick Andriash~~
    Courtenay, B.C. Canada

  14. #14
    Virex's Avatar
    Virex no está en línea Banned for Content theft
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    CUSHION
    Posts
    723
    well when you have the device go on network time it has nothing to do with RIM and BIS. network time is based on YOUR carriers time. so if the time is still off then you need to call your carrier

  15. #15
    Klotar's Avatar
    Klotar no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    207BADEB
    Posts
    256
    I meant to mention this in my previous post but got carried away and forgot.

    For whatever reason, on Rogers in Canada, my network time has been out by one hour (behind) for at least the last several years. This isn't a phone issue, because in addition to my BB, it also showed as that on my Nokia E62, my Moto Razr v3i, and other "dumber, cheaper phones" that I may have had before that.

    Unless I was on Mountain Time (which I am not), if I used Network time, I would be out by on hour. In fact, last year when I was working in Alberta (which is on Mountain time), I was foolish enough to be fiddling with my phone (the Nokia E62) and decided to change my time settings to sync with the Network. Well, let me tell you I was quite PO'd that all my calendar appointments changed by an hour, and all day events rolled into the next day, etc. Not only that, changing the time back did not reverse the damage done to my calendar. Granted, this was not the BB but the Nokia (I bought the BB shortly after that but not because of this incident).

    Perhaps network time transmitted from cell towers in the US doesn't have this offset problem, but I for one, living where I do, cannot use Network time as an indicator of time zone change -- unless I move to Alberta. But then the time won't change automatically when I go to Manitoba where I live now (two provinces away) because it has the same network time. Wrong (for me) Network Time, but still Network Time. I'll stay manual, thank you very much.
    Last edited by Klotar; 04-02-2008 at 01:55 PM.
    -Klotar
    Supervising Manager of the Department of Redundancy Department.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •